xOur data center is currently experiencing power issues. Our colleagues are working hard to resolve the issue and keep downtime to a minimum.
SPLASH 2022
Mon 5 - Sat 10 December 2022 Auckland, New Zealand
VenueUniversity of Auckland
Room nameSeminar Room G007
Room number507-G007
Capacity80
Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 5 Dec

Displayed time zone: Auckland, Wellington change

09:00 - 10:00
KeynoteAPLAS at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Ilya Sergey National University of Singapore
09:00
60m
Keynote
Verification of Concurrent Programs under Release-Acquire ConcurrencyKeynoteVirtual
APLAS
Shankaranarayanan Krishna IIT Bombay, India
10:30 - 12:00
Semantics and AnalysisAPLAS at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Julian Mackay Victoria University of Wellington
10:30
30m
Talk
An Algebraic Theory for Shared-State Concurrency
APLAS
Yotam Dvir Tel Aviv University, Ohad Kammar University of Edinburgh, Ori Lahav Tel Aviv University
File Attached
11:00
30m
Talk
Decoupling the Ascending and Descending Phases in Abstract Interpretation
APLAS
Vincenzo Arceri University of Parma, Italy, Isabella Mastroeni University of Verona, Italy, Enea Zaffanella University of Parma, Italy
11:30
30m
Talk
Inferring Region Types via an Abstract Notion of Environment Transformation
APLAS
Ulrich Schöpp fortiss GmbH, Chuangjie Xu fortiss GmbH
13:30 - 15:00
Testing and VerificationAPLAS at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University
13:30
30m
Talk
RHLE: Modular Deductive Verification of Relational ∀∃ Properties
APLAS
Robert Dickerson Purdue University, Qianchuan Ye Purdue University, Michael K. Zhang Purdue University, Benjamin Delaware Purdue University
14:00
30m
Talk
Automated Temporal Verification for Algebraic Effects
APLAS
Yahui Song National University of Singapore, Darius Foo National University of Singapore, Wei-Ngan Chin National University of Singapore
14:30
30m
Talk
Model-based Fault Classification for Automotive Software
APLAS
Mike Becker TU Braunschweig, Roland Meyer TU Braunschweig, Tobias Runge TU Braunschweig, Ina Schaefer KIT, Sören van der Wall PhD Student, Sebastian Wolff New York University
15:30 - 17:30
TypesAPLAS at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Atsushi Igarashi Kyoto University
15:30
30m
Talk
Characterizing functions mappable over GADTs
APLAS
Patricia Johann Appalachian State University, Pierre Cagne Appalachian State University
16:00
30m
Talk
Applicative Intersection Types
APLAS
Xu Xue University of Hong Kong, Bruno C. d. S. Oliveira University of Hong Kong, Ningning Xie University of Cambridge / University of Toronto
16:30
30m
Talk
A Calculus with Recursive Types, Record Concatenation and Subtyping
APLAS
Yaoda Zhou University of Hong Kong, Bruno C. d. S. Oliveira University of Hong Kong, Andong Fan Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
17:00
30m
Talk
Novice Type Error Diagnosis with Natural Language Models
APLAS
Chuqin Geng McGill University, Haolin Ye McGill University, Yixuan Li McGill University, Tianyu Han McGill University, Brigitte Pientka McGill University, Xujie Si McGill University, Canada

Tue 6 Dec

Displayed time zone: Auckland, Wellington change

08:45 - 08:57
SLE OpeningSLE at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Lola Burgueño University of Malaga, Walter Cazzola Università degli Studi di Milano
08:45
12m
Day opening
SLE Opening
SLE
Bernd Fischer Stellenbosch University, South Africa, Lola Burgueño University of Malaga, Walter Cazzola Università degli Studi di Milano
08:57 - 10:00
Session 1. Modeling Languages and TransformationSLE at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Takuo Watanabe Tokyo Institute of Technology
08:57
24m
Talk
Selective Traceability for Rule-Based Model-to-Model TransformationsResearch PaperIn Person
SLE
Qurat Ul Ain Ali University of York, Dimitris Kolovos University of York, Konstantinos Barmpis University of York
DOI
09:21
24m
Talk
Partial Loading of Repository-Based Models through Static AnalysisResearch PaperIn Person
SLE
Sorour Jahanbin University of York, Dimitris Kolovos University of York, Simos Gerasimou University of York, Gerson Sunyé University of Nantes
DOI
09:45
15m
Talk
Neural Language Models and Few Shot Learning for Systematic Requirements Processing in MDSENew ideas / Vision paperIn Person
SLE
Vincent Bertram RWTH Aachen University, Miriam Boß RWTH Aachen University, Evgeny Kusmenko RWTH Aachen University, Imke Helene Nachmann RWTH Aachen University, Bernhard Rumpe RWTH Aachen University, Danilo Trotta RWTH Aachen University, Louis Wachtmeister RWTH Aachen University
DOI
10:30 - 12:00
Session 2. Language Workbenches and Programming EnvironmentsSLE at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Stefan Marr University of Kent
10:30
24m
Talk
Workbench for Creating Block-Based EnvironmentsResearch PaperIn Person
SLE
Mauricio Verano Merino Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Koen van Wijk ICT
DOI Pre-print
10:54
24m
Talk
Partial Parsing for Structured EditorsVirtualResearch Paper
SLE
Tom Beckmann University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute, Patrick Rein University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute, Toni Mattis University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute, Robert Hirschfeld University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute
DOI Pre-print
11:18
24m
Talk
A Language-Parametric Approach to Exploratory Programming EnvironmentsResearch PaperIn Person
SLE
L. Thomas van Binsbergen University of Amsterdam, Damian Frölich University of Amsterdam, Mauricio Verano Merino Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Joey Lai University of Amsterdam, Pierre Jeanjean Inria; University of Rennes; CNRS; IRISA, Tijs van der Storm CWI; University of Groningen, Benoit Combemale University of Rennes; Inria; CNRS; IRISA, Olivier Barais University of Rennes; Inria; CNRS; IRISA
DOI Pre-print
11:42
15m
Talk
Freon: An Open Web Native Language WorkbenchTool PaperVirtual
SLE
Jos Warmer Independent, Anneke Kleppe Independent
DOI
13:30 - 14:35
GPCE KeynoteGPCE Keynote at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Bernhard Scholz The University of Sydney, Yukiyoshi Kameyama University of Tsukuba
13:30
65m
Keynote
Language Design meets Verifying CompilersIn PersonKeynote
GPCE Keynote
David J. Pearce ConsenSys
DOI
14:35 - 15:00
Session 3. DSLsSLE at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Yukiyoshi Kameyama University of Tsukuba
14:35
24m
Talk
From Coverage Computation to Fault Localization: A Generic Framework for Domain-Specific LanguagesVirtualResearch Paper
SLE
Faezeh Khorram IMT Atlantique; Nantes Université; École Centrale Nantes, Erwan Bousse IMT Atlantique; Nantes Université; École Centrale Nantes, Antonio Garmendia JKU Linz, Jean-Marie Mottu IMT Atlantique; Nantes Université; École Centrale Nantes, Gerson Sunyé IMT Atlantique; Nantes Université; École Centrale Nantes, Manuel Wimmer JKU Linz
DOI Pre-print
15:30 - 17:10
Session 4. Programming Languages: Modularity, Composition and LibrariesSLE at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Jörg Kienzle McGill University, Canada
15:30
24m
Talk
Collection Skeletons: Declarative Abstractions for Data CollectionsResearch PaperIn Person
SLE
Björn Franke University of Edinburgh, Zhibo Li University of Edinburgh, Magnus Morton Huawei, Michel Steuwer University of Edinburgh
DOI
15:54
24m
Talk
iCoLa: A Compositional Meta-language with Support for Incremental Language DevelopmentResearch PaperIn Person
SLE
Damian Frölich University of Amsterdam, L. Thomas van Binsbergen University of Amsterdam
DOI Pre-print
16:18
24m
Talk
BatakJava: An Object-Oriented Programming Language with VersionsResearch PaperIn Person
SLE
Luthfan Anshar Lubis Tokyo Institute of Technology, Yudai Tanabe Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tomoyuki Aotani Mamezou, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology
DOI
16:42
24m
Talk
Yet Another Generating Method of Fluent Interfaces Supporting Flat- and Sub-chaining StylesVirtualResearch Paper
SLE
Tetsuro Yamazaki University of Tokyo, Tomoki Nakamaru University of Tokyo, Shigeru Chiba University of Tokyo
DOI

Wed 7 Dec

Displayed time zone: Auckland, Wellington change

09:00 - 10:00
SLE KeynoteSLE Keynote / SLE at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Lola Burgueño University of Malaga, Walter Cazzola Università degli Studi di Milano
09:00
60m
Keynote
People do not want to learn a new language but a new libraryIn PersonKeynote
SLE Keynote
Shigeru Chiba University of Tokyo
DOI
10:30 - 12:00
Session 6. Language Implementation, Debugging and OptimizationSLE at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Marco Servetto Victoria University of Wellington
10:30
24m
Talk
A Multi-target, Multi-paradigm DSL Compiler for Algorithmic Graph ProcessingVirtualResearch Paper
SLE
Houda Boukham Ecole Mohammadia d'Ingénieurs; Oracle Labs, Guido Wachsmuth Oracle Labs, Martijn Dwars Oracle Labs, Dalila Chiadmi Ecole Mohammadia d'Ingénieurs
DOI
10:54
24m
Talk
Optimising First-Class Pattern MatchingResearch PaperIn Person
SLE
Jeff Smits Delft University of Technology, Toine Hartman Independent, Jesper Cockx Delft University of Technology
DOI
11:18
24m
Talk
Specializing Scope Graph Resolution QueriesResearch PaperIn Person
SLE
Aron Zwaan Delft University of Technology
DOI
11:42
15m
Talk
Reflection as a Tool to Debug ObjectsTool PaperVirtual
SLE
Steven Costiou INRIA Lille, Vincent Aranega Univ. Lille, CNRS, Inria, Centrale Lille, UMR 9189 - CRIStAL, Marcus Denker INRIA Lille
DOI
13:30 - 15:00
Session 7. Grammars, Parsing and TheorySLE at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Marjan Mernik University of Maribor
13:30
40m
Talk
The Semantics of PluralsVirtualSLE Body of Knowledge
SLE
Friedrich Steimann Fernuniversität in Hagen, Marius Freitag Fernuniversität in Hagen
DOI
14:10
24m
Talk
Gradual Grammars: Syntax in Levels and LocalesVirtualResearch Paper
SLE
Tijs van der Storm CWI; University of Groningen, Felienne Hermans Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
14:34
24m
Talk
Property Probes: Source Code Based Exploration of Program Analysis ResultsIncludes DemoResearch PaperIn Person
SLE
Anton Risberg Alaküla Lund University, Görel Hedin Lund University, Niklas Fors Lund University, Adrian Pop Linköping University
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:30 - 16:57
Session 8. Verification, Validation and TestingSLE at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): David H. Lorenz Open University of Israel
15:30
24m
Talk
Lang-n-Prove: A DSL for Language ProofsVirtualResearch Paper
SLE
Matteo Cimini University of Massachusetts Lowell
DOI
15:54
24m
Talk
Property-Based Testing: Climbing the Stairway to VerificationResearch PaperIn Person
SLE
Zilin Chen UNSW, Christine Rizkallah University of Melbourne, Liam O'Connor University of Edinburgh, Partha Susarla Independent, Gerwin Klein Proofcraft; UNSW, Gernot Heiser UNSW, Gabriele Keller Utrecht University
DOI
16:18
24m
Talk
jGuard: Programming Misuse-Resilient APIsResearch PaperIn Person
SLE
Simon Binder TU Darmstadt, Krishna Narasimhan TU Darmstadt, Svenja Kernig TU Darmstadt, Mira Mezini TU Darmstadt
DOI
16:42
15m
Talk
signatr: A Data-Driven Fuzzing Tool for RTool PaperIn Person
SLE
Alexi Turcotte Northeastern University, Pierre Donat-Bouillud Czech Technical University in Prague, Filip Křikava Czech Technical University in Prague, Jan Vitek Northeastern University
DOI
16:58 - 17:10
SLE ClosingSLE at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Lola Burgueño University of Malaga, Walter Cazzola Università degli Studi di Milano
16:58
12m
Day closing
SLE Closing
SLE

Thu 8 Dec

Displayed time zone: Auckland, Wellington change

10:30 - 12:00
10:30
30m
Research paper
C to checked C by 3c
OOPSLA
Aravind Machiry Purdue University, John Kastner Amazon, Matt McCutchen , Aaron Eline Amazon, Kyle Headley Amazon, MIchael Hicks Amazon
DOI
11:00
30m
Talk
Solo: A Lightweight Static Analysis for Differential Privacy
OOPSLA
Chike Abuah University of Vermont, David Darais Galois, Joseph P. Near University of Vermont
DOI
11:30
30m
Talk
MLstruct: Principal Type Inference in a Boolean Algebra of Structural Types
OOPSLA
Lionel Parreaux Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Chun Yin Chau The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
DOI Pre-print
15:30 - 17:00
VerificationOOPSLA at Seminar Room G007
15:30
30m
Talk
Checking Equivalence in a Non-strict Language
OOPSLA
John C. Kolesar Yale University, Ruzica Piskac Yale University, William T. Hallahan Yale University
DOI
16:00
30m
Talk
Necessity Specifications for Robustness
OOPSLA
Julian Mackay Victoria University of Wellington, Susan Eisenbach Imperial College London, James Noble Research & Programming, Sophia Drossopoulou Meta and Imperial College London
DOI
16:30
30m
Research paper
Quantitative strongest post: a calculus for reasoning about the flow of quantitative information
OOPSLA
Linpeng Zhang University College London, Benjamin Lucien Kaminski Saarland University and University College London
DOI

Fri 9 Dec

Displayed time zone: Auckland, Wellington change

10:30 - 12:00
Semantics and SecurityOOPSLA at Seminar Room G007
10:30
30m
Research paper
Le Temps des Cerises: Efficient Temporal Stack Safety on Capability Machines using Directed Capabilities
OOPSLA
Aina Linn Georges Aarhus University, Alix Trieu ANSSI, Lars Birkedal Aarhus University
DOI
11:00
30m
Research paper
Plausible sealing for gradual parametricity
OOPSLA
Elizabeth Labrada University of Chile, Matías Toro University of Chile, Éric Tanter University of Chile, Dominique Devriese KU Leuven
DOI
11:30
30m
Research paper
Purity of an ST monad: full abstraction by semantically typed back-translation
OOPSLA
Koen Jacobs KU Leuven, Dominique Devriese KU Leuven, Amin Timany Aarhus University
DOI
13:30 - 15:00
13:30
30m
Talk
AnICA: Analyzing Inconsistencies in Microarchitectural Code Analyzers
OOPSLA
Fabian Ritter Saarland University, Germany, Sebastian Hack Saarland University, Germany
DOI
14:00
30m
Talk
Highly Illogical, Kirk: Spotting Type Mismatches in the Large Despite Broken Contracts, Unsound Types, and Too Many Linters
OOPSLA
Joshua Hoeflich Northwestern University, Robby Findler Northwestern University, Manuel Serrano Inria; University of Côte d'Azur
DOI
14:30
30m
Talk
Seq2Parse: Neurosymbolic Parse Error Repair
OOPSLA
Georgios Sakkas University of California at San Diego, Madeline Endres University of Michigan, Philip J. Guo University of California at San Diego, Westley Weimer University of Michigan, Ranjit Jhala University of California at San Diego
DOI
15:30 - 17:00
ProbabilisticOOPSLA at Seminar Room G007
15:30
30m
Talk
Semi-symbolic Inference for Efficient Streaming Probabilistic Programming
OOPSLA
Eric Atkinson Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Charles Yuan Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Guillaume Baudart Inria, Louis Mandel IBM Research, Michael Carbin Massachusetts Institute of Technology
DOI
16:00
30m
Talk
Symbolic Execution for Randomized Programs
OOPSLA
Zachary Susag Cornell University, Sumit Lahiri IIT Kanpur, Justin Hsu Cornell University, Subhajit Roy IIT Kanpur
DOI
16:30
30m
Talk
This Is the Moment for Probabilistic Loops
OOPSLA
DOI

Sat 10 Dec

Displayed time zone: Auckland, Wellington change

10:30 - 12:00
10:30
30m
Talk
Can Guided Decomposition Help End-Users Write Larger Block-Based Programs? A Mobile Robot Experiment
OOPSLA
Nico Ritschel University of British Columbia, Felipe Fronchetti Virginia Commonwealth University, Reid Holmes University of British Columbia, Ronald Garcia University of British Columbia, David C. Shepherd Virginia Commonwealth University
DOI
11:00
30m
Talk
Compositional Embeddings of Domain-Specific Languages
OOPSLA
Yaozhu Sun University of Hong Kong, Utkarsh Dhandhania University of Hong Kong, Bruno C. d. S. Oliveira University of Hong Kong
DOI Pre-print
11:30
30m
Research paper
Language-parametric static semantic code completion
OOPSLA
Daniel A. A. Pelsmaeker Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, Hendrik van Antwerpen Delft University of Technology, Casper Bach Poulsen Delft University of Technology, Eelco Visser Delft University of Technology
DOI
13:30 - 15:00
Logic and Verification IIOOPSLA at Seminar Room G007
13:30
30m
Research paper
On incorrectness logic for Quantum programs
OOPSLA
Peng Yan University of Technology Sydney, Hanru Jiang Yanqi Lake Beijing Institute of Mathematical Sciences and Applications, China, Nengkun Yu Stony Brook University, USA
DOI
14:00
30m
Research paper
Weighted programming: a programming paradigm for specifying mathematical models
OOPSLA
Kevin Batz RWTH Aachen University, Adrian Gallus RWTH Aachen University, Benjamin Lucien Kaminski Saarland University and University College London, Joost-Pieter Katoen RWTH Aachen University, Tobias Winkler RWTH Aachen University
DOI
14:30
30m
Talk
Wildcards Need Witness Protection
OOPSLA
DOI
Hide past events

Mon 5 Dec

Displayed time zone: Auckland, Wellington change

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Seminar Room G007

Thu 8 Dec

Displayed time zone: Auckland, Wellington change

Room10:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:0030
Seminar Room G007

Fri 9 Dec

Displayed time zone: Auckland, Wellington change

Room10:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:0030
Seminar Room G007

Sat 10 Dec

Displayed time zone: Auckland, Wellington change

Room10:003011:003012:003013:003014:0030
Seminar Room G007
Hide past events

Tue 6 Dec

Displayed time zone: Auckland, Wellington change

Hide past events