SPLASH 2022
Mon 5 - Sat 10 December 2022 Auckland, New Zealand
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Wed 30 Nov

Displayed time zone: Auckland, Wellington change

04:00 - 05:30
Session 1V-OOPSLA at Virtual Airmeet Room
Chair(s): Amal Ahmed Northeastern University, USA, Jan Vitek Northeastern University
04:00
15m
Talk
Generic Go to Go: Dictionary-Passing, Monomorphisation, and HybridPre-recorded
V-OOPSLA
Stephen Ellis Imperial College London, Shuofei Zhu Pennsylvania State University, Nobuko Yoshida University of Oxford, Linhai Song Pennsylvania State University
DOI
04:15
15m
Research paper
Coverage-guided tensor compiler fuzzing with joint IR-pass mutationPre-recorded
V-OOPSLA
Jiawei Liu University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Yuxiang Wei Tongji University, Sen Yang Fudan University, Yinlin Deng University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Lingming Zhang University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
DOI
04:30
15m
Talk
Modular Verification of Op-Based CRDTs in Separation Logic
V-OOPSLA
Abel Nieto Aarhus University, Léon Gondelman Aarhus University, Alban Reynaud ENS Lyon, Amin Timany Aarhus University, Lars Birkedal Aarhus University
DOI
04:45
15m
Talk
Monadic and Comonadic Aspects of Dependency Analysis
V-OOPSLA
Pritam Choudhury University of Pennsylvania
DOI
05:00
30m
Live Q&A
Q&A for Session 1
V-OOPSLA

21:00 - 22:45
Session 2V-OOPSLA at Virtual Airmeet Room
Chair(s): Sophia Drossopoulou Meta and Imperial College London
21:00
15m
Talk
Taming Transitive Redundancy for Context-Free Language ReachabilityPre-recorded
V-OOPSLA
Yuxiang Lei University of Technology Sydney, Yulei Sui University of Technology Sydney, Shuo Ding Georgia Institute of Technology, Qirun Zhang Georgia Institute of Technology
DOI
21:15
15m
Talk
Scalable Linear Invariant Generation with Farkas’ Lemma
V-OOPSLA
Hongming Liu Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Hongfei Fu Shanghai Jiao Tong University, zhiyong yu Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Jiaxin Song Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Guoqiang Li Shanghai Jiao Tong University
DOI
21:30
15m
Talk
Consistency-Preserving Propagation for SMT Solving of Concurrent Program VerificationPre-recorded
V-OOPSLA
Zhihang Sun Tsinghua University, Hongyu Fan Tsinghua University, Fei He Tsinghua University
DOI
21:45
15m
Talk
Oracle-Free Repair Synthesis for Floating-Point ProgramsPre-recorded
V-OOPSLA
Daming Zou ETH Zurich, Yuchen Gu Peking University, Yuanfeng Shi Peking University, Mingzhe Wang Princeton University, Yingfei Xiong Peking University, Zhendong Su ETH Zurich
DOI
22:00
15m
Talk
Neurosymbolic Repair for Low-Code Formula Languages
V-OOPSLA
Rohan Bavishi University of California at Berkeley, Harshit Joshi Microsoft, José Pablo Cambronero Microsoft, Anna Fariha Microsoft, Sumit Gulwani Microsoft, Vu Le Microsoft, Ivan Radiček Microsoft, Ashish Tiwari Microsoft
DOI
22:15
30m
Live Q&A
Q&A for Session 2
V-OOPSLA

Thu 1 Dec

Displayed time zone: Auckland, Wellington change

01:00 - 02:30
Session 3V-OOPSLA at Virtual Airmeet Room
Chair(s): Atsushi Igarashi Kyoto University
01:00
15m
Research paper
SHARP: fast incremental context-sensitive pointer analysis for JavaPre-recorded
V-OOPSLA
Bozhen Liu Texas A&M University, USA, Jeff Huang Texas A&M University
DOI
01:15
15m
Talk
Reasoning about Distributed Reconfigurable Systems
V-OOPSLA
Emma Ahrens RWTH Aachen University, Marius Bozga CNRS; Université Grenoble Alpes, Radu Iosif CNRS; Université Grenoble Alpes, Joost-Pieter Katoen RWTH Aachen University
DOI
01:30
15m
Talk
Type-Directed Synthesis of Visualizations from Natural Language Queries
V-OOPSLA
Qiaochu Chen University of Texas at Austin, Shankara Pailoor University of Texas at Austin, Celeste Barnaby University of Texas at Austin, Abby Criswell University of Texas at Austin, Chenglong Wang Microsoft Research, Greg Durrett University of Texas at Austin, Işil Dillig University of Texas at Austin
DOI
01:45
15m
Talk
Model Checking for a Multi-Execution Memory Model
V-OOPSLA
Evgenii Moiseenko JetBrains Research, Michalis Kokologiannakis MPI-SWS, Viktor Vafeiadis MPI-SWS
DOI
02:00
30m
Live Q&A
Q&A for Session 3
V-OOPSLA

Mon 5 Dec

Displayed time zone: Auckland, Wellington change

09:00 - 10:00
Keynote 1SAS at AMRF Auditorium
Chair(s): Gagandeep Singh University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Caterina Urban INRIA & École Normale Supérieure | Université PSL
09:00
60m
Keynote
Commercial-Grade Static Analyzers in DatalogIn PersonKeynote
SAS
Bernhard Scholz University of Sydney
09:00 - 10:00
KeynoteAPLAS at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Ilya Sergey National University of Singapore
09:00
60m
Keynote
Verification of Concurrent Programs under Release-Acquire ConcurrencyKeynoteVirtual
APLAS
Shankaranarayanan Krishna IIT Bombay, India
09:00 - 10:00
Morning 1SPLASH-E at Seminar Room G125
Chair(s): Molly Feldman Oberlin College

The session is hybrid, with the first talk being in-person, and the second virtual. The physical venue G125 has video equipment for online presentation via airmeet. The SPLASH 2022 airmeet page is: https://tinyurl.com/splash2022virtual. Look for the SPLASH-E sessions there and bookmark them. For issues, use the airmeet chat if you are joining online, and look for the student volunteer Jiwon Park, if you in G125.

09:00
30m
Talk
Codehound: Helping Instructors Track Pedagogical Code Dependencies in Course MaterialsIn Person
SPLASH-E
Sam Lau University of California at San Diego, Philip J. Guo University of California at San Diego
DOI
09:30
30m
Talk
The Role of Abstraction in Introductory ProgrammingVirtual
SPLASH-E
Kezia Devathasan University of Victoria, Celina Berg University of Victoria, Daniela Damian University of Victoria
DOI
09:00 - 10:00
09:00
15m
Talk
Creating Dynamic Prototypes from Web Page SketchesVirtual
PAINT
Tommaso Calo Politecnico di Torino, Luigi De Russis Politecnico di Torino
DOI
09:15
15m
Talk
Toward a VR-Native Live Programming EnvironmentVirtual
PAINT
Leonard Geier University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute, Clemens Tiedt University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute, Tom Beckmann University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute, Marcel Taeumel University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute, Robert Hirschfeld University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute
DOI
09:30
15m
Talk
Suppose You Had Blocks within a NotebookVirtual
PAINT
Mauricio Verano Merino Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Juan Pablo Sáenz Politecnico di Torino, Ana María Díaz Castillo Teach for All
DOI Pre-print
09:45
15m
Talk
Interaction vs. Abstraction: Managed Copy and PasteVirtual
PAINT
Jonathan Edwards Independent, Tomas Petricek Charles University
DOI Pre-print
10:00 - 10:30
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering and Social Events

10:30 - 12:00
Model Checking and VerificationSAS at AMRF Auditorium
Chair(s): Arlen Cox IDA
10:30
30m
Talk
Parameterized Recursive Refinement Types for Automated Program Verification
SAS
Ryoya Mukai The University of Tokyo, Naoki Kobayashi University of Tokyo, Japan, Ryosuke Sato University of Tokyo, Japan
11:00
30m
Talk
Efficient Modular SMT-Based Model Checking of Pointer ProgramsVirtual
SAS
Isabel Garcia-Contreras University of Waterloo, Arie Gurfinkel University of Waterloo, Jorge A. Navas Certora, inc.
11:30
30m
Talk
Case Study on Verification-Witness Validators: Where We Are and Where We Go
SAS
Dirk Beyer LMU Munich, Jan Strejcek Masaryk University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
10:30 - 12:00
Semantics and AnalysisAPLAS at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Julian Mackay Victoria University of Wellington
10:30
30m
Talk
An Algebraic Theory for Shared-State Concurrency
APLAS
Yotam Dvir Tel Aviv University, Ohad Kammar University of Edinburgh, Ori Lahav Tel Aviv University
File Attached
11:00
30m
Talk
Decoupling the Ascending and Descending Phases in Abstract Interpretation
APLAS
Vincenzo Arceri University of Parma, Italy, Isabella Mastroeni University of Verona, Italy, Enea Zaffanella University of Parma, Italy
11:30
30m
Talk
Inferring Region Types via an Abstract Notion of Environment Transformation
APLAS
Ulrich Schöpp fortiss GmbH, Chuangjie Xu fortiss GmbH
10:30 - 12:00
Session 1VMIL at Seminar Room G100
Chair(s): Stefan Marr University of Kent
10:30
5m
Talk
Welcome Notes
VMIL
Stefan Marr University of Kent
10:35
30m
Talk
Ease Virtual Machine Level Tooling with Language Level Ordinary Object PointersVirtual
VMIL
Pierre Misse-Chanabier University of Lille; Inria; CNRS; Centrale Lille; UMR 9189 CRIStAL, Théo Rogliano University of Lille; Inria; CNRS; Centrale Lille; UMR 9189 CRIStAL
DOI
11:05
30m
Talk
Inlining-Benefit Prediction with Interprocedural Partial Escape AnalysisVirtual
VMIL
Matthew Edwin Weingarten ETH Zurich; Oracle Labs, Theodoros Theodoridis ETH Zurich, Aleksandar Prokopec Oracle Labs
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
Toward a dynamic language toolkit Virtual
VMIL
Dave Mason Toronto Metropolitan University (formerly Ryerson University)
10:30 - 12:00
Morning 2SPLASH-E at Seminar Room G125
Chair(s): Martin Henz National University of Singapore

The session is hybrid, with the first talk being virtual (pre-recorded with live Q&A), and the second in-person. The physical venue G125 has video equipment for online presentation via airmeet. The SPLASH 2022 airmeet page is: https://tinyurl.com/splash2022virtual. Look for the SPLASH-E sessions there and bookmark them. For issues, use the airmeet chat if you are joining online, and look for the student volunteer Jiwon Park, if you in G125.

10:30
30m
Talk
Data Science Pedagogy to Support Industry, Governmental, and Research InitiativesPre-recorded
SPLASH-E
Kevin Dick Carleton University, Hoda Khalil Carleton University, Gabriel A. Wainer Carleton University
DOI
11:00
30m
Talk
Crossing Learning Thresholds Progressively via Active LearningIn Person
SPLASH-E
Sarnath Ramnath St. Cloud State University, Brahma Dathan Metropolitan State University
DOI
11:30
30m
Other
Discussion
SPLASH-E

10:30 - 12:00
10:30
15m
Talk
Integration testing can be reliable and low-effort in a projectional IDE through snapshots - DEMOVirtual
PAINT
Bastian Kruck itemis SECURE // Hasso Plattner Institute
10:45
15m
Talk
Towards a Python 3 IDE for Teaching Creative Programming
PAINT
Tristan Bunn Victoria University of Wellington, Craig Anslow Victoria University of Wellington, Karsten Lundqvist
11:00
15m
Talk
Conjecturing on a Fundamental Theorem of Computation and its Implications for a New Theory in Programmer Experience Design
PAINT
Gary Miller University of Technology Sydney
11:15
15m
Talk
Domain-Specific Visual Language for Data Engineering Quality
PAINT
Alexis De Meo Trove, Michael Homer Victoria University of Wellington
DOI Pre-print
11:30
15m
Talk
Blocks, Blocks, and More Blocks-Based Programming
PAINT
Benjamin Selwyn-Smith Oracle Labs, Craig Anslow Victoria University of Wellington, Michael Homer Victoria University of Wellington
DOI
11:45
15m
Talk
Interleaved 2D Notation for Concatenative Programming
PAINT
Michael Homer Victoria University of Wellington
DOI Pre-print
11:00 - 12:00
SLE and GPCE PapersCOVID Time Papers In Person at Lecture Theatre 2
Chair(s): Andreea Costea School of Computing, National University Of Singapore
11:00
30m
Talk
FIDDLR: streamlining reuse with concern-specific modelling languages
COVID Time Papers In Person
Maximilian Schiedermeier McGill University, Jörg Kienzle McGill University, Canada, Bettina Kemme McGill University, Canada
Link to publication DOI
11:30
30m
Talk
Manipulating GUI Structures Declaratively
COVID Time Papers In Person
Knut Anders Stokke , Mikhail Barash University of Bergen, Jaakko Järvi University of Turku
Link to publication DOI
12:00 - 13:30
12:00
90m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering and Social Events

13:30 - 15:00
Numerical Static AnalysesSAS at AMRF Auditorium
Chair(s): Isabella Mastroeni University of Verona, Italy
13:30
30m
Talk
CLEVEREST: Accelerating CEGAR-based Neural Network Verification via Adversarial AttacksVirtual
SAS
Zhe Zhao ShanghaiTech University, Yedi Zhang ShanghaiTech University, Guangke Chen ShanghaiTech University, Fu Song ShanghaiTech University, Taolue Chen Birkbeck University of London, Jiaxiang Liu Shenzhen University
14:00
30m
Talk
Boosting Robustness Verification of Semantic Feature Neighborhoods
SAS
Anan Kabaha Technion, Israel Institute of Technology, Dana Drachsler Cohen Technion
14:30
30m
Talk
Lifting Numeric Relational Domains to Algebraic Data Types
SAS
Santiago Bautista Univ Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA, Thomas P. Jensen INRIA Rennes, Benoît Montagu Inria
Pre-print File Attached
13:30 - 14:30
SLE papersCOVID Time Papers In Person at Lecture Theatre 2
Chair(s): Peter Thiemann University of Freiburg, Germany
13:30
30m
Talk
Automatic Grammar Repair
COVID Time Papers In Person
Moeketsi Raselimo Stellenbosch University, South Africa, Bernd Fischer Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI
14:00
30m
Talk
Grammar-based testing for little languages: an experience report with student compilers
COVID Time Papers In Person
Phillip van Heerden Stellenbosch University, Moeketsi Raselimo Stellenbosch University, South Africa, Konstantinos (Kostis) Sagonas Uppsala University and Nat. Tech. Univ. of Athens, Bernd Fischer Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI
13:30 - 15:00
Testing and VerificationAPLAS at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University
13:30
30m
Talk
RHLE: Modular Deductive Verification of Relational ∀∃ Properties
APLAS
Robert Dickerson Purdue University, Qianchuan Ye Purdue University, Michael K. Zhang Purdue University, Benjamin Delaware Purdue University
14:00
30m
Talk
Automated Temporal Verification for Algebraic Effects
APLAS
Yahui Song National University of Singapore, Darius Foo National University of Singapore, Wei-Ngan Chin National University of Singapore
14:30
30m
Talk
Model-based Fault Classification for Automotive Software
APLAS
Mike Becker TU Braunschweig, Roland Meyer TU Braunschweig, Tobias Runge TU Braunschweig, Ina Schaefer KIT, Sören van der Wall PhD Student, Sebastian Wolff New York University
13:30 - 15:00
Session 2VMIL at Seminar Room G100
Chair(s): Stefan Marr University of Kent
13:30
60m
Keynote
Virgil as a Systems Programming Language
VMIL
Ben L. Titzer Carnegie Mellon University
14:30
30m
Talk
Improving Vectorization Heuristics in a Dynamic Compiler with Machine Learning Models
VMIL
Raphael Mosaner JKU Linz, Gergö Barany Oracle Labs, David Leopoldseder Oracle Labs, Hanspeter Mössenböck JKU Linz
DOI
13:30 - 15:00
Afternoon 1SPLASH-E at Seminar Room G125
Chair(s): Eli Tilevich Virginia Tech

The session is hybrid, with the first talk being virtual, and the second in-person. The physical venue G125 has video equipment for online presentation via airmeet. The SPLASH 2022 airmeet page is: https://tinyurl.com/splash2022virtual. Look for the SPLASH-E sessions there and bookmark them. For issues, use the airmeet chat if you are joining online, and look for the student volunteer Wang Chengpeng, if you in G125.

13:30
30m
Talk
Team Harmony before, during, and after COVID-19Virtual
SPLASH-E
Noa Heyl University of British Columbia, Elisa Baniassad University of British Columbia, Oluwakemi Ola University of British Columbia
DOI
14:00
30m
Talk
Expressions in Java: Essential, Prevalent, Neglected?In Person
SPLASH-E
Luca Chiodini USI Lugano, Igor Moreno Santos USI Lugano, Matthias Hauswirth USI Lugano
DOI
14:30
30m
Other
Discussion
SPLASH-E

15:00 - 15:30
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering and Social Events

15:30 - 17:00
Keynote 2, Radhia Cousot Award, PC Chairs ReportSAS at AMRF Auditorium
Chair(s): Gagandeep Singh University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Caterina Urban INRIA & École Normale Supérieure | Université PSL
15:30
60m
Keynote
Logical Reasoning in Reinforcement Learning: A Boon or Bane? KeynoteVirtual
SAS
Suguman Bansal Rice University, USA
16:30
10m
Awards
Radhia Cousot Award
SAS
Caterina Urban INRIA & École Normale Supérieure | Université PSL, Gagandeep Singh University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
16:40
20m
Day closing
PC Chairs Report
SAS
Caterina Urban INRIA & École Normale Supérieure | Université PSL, Gagandeep Singh University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
15:30 - 17:30
TypesAPLAS at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Atsushi Igarashi Kyoto University
15:30
30m
Talk
Characterizing functions mappable over GADTs
APLAS
Patricia Johann Appalachian State University, Pierre Cagne Appalachian State University
16:00
30m
Talk
Applicative Intersection Types
APLAS
Xu Xue University of Hong Kong, Bruno C. d. S. Oliveira University of Hong Kong, Ningning Xie University of Cambridge / University of Toronto
16:30
30m
Talk
A Calculus with Recursive Types, Record Concatenation and Subtyping
APLAS
Yaoda Zhou University of Hong Kong, Bruno C. d. S. Oliveira University of Hong Kong, Andong Fan Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
17:00
30m
Talk
Novice Type Error Diagnosis with Natural Language Models
APLAS
Chuqin Geng McGill University, Haolin Ye McGill University, Yixuan Li McGill University, Tianyu Han McGill University, Brigitte Pientka McGill University, Xujie Si McGill University, Canada
15:30 - 17:00
Session 3VMIL at Seminar Room G100
Chair(s): Tony Hosking Australian National University
15:30
60m
Keynote
MMTk and The Case for Modular VM Development
VMIL
Steve Blackburn Google and Australian National University
16:30
30m
Talk
Profile Guided Offline Optimization of Hidden Class Graphs for JavaScript VMs in Embedded Systems
VMIL
Tomoharu Ugawa University of Tokyo, Stefan Marr University of Kent, Richard Jones University of Kent
DOI
15:30 - 17:00
Afternoon 2SPLASH-E at Seminar Room G125
Chair(s): Benjamin Lerner Northeastern University, United States

Both talks in this session are given in-person. The physical venue G125 has video equipment for online participation via airmeet. The SPLASH 2022 airmeet page is: https://tinyurl.com/splash2022virtual. Look for the SPLASH-E sessions there and bookmark them. For issues, use the airmeet chat if you are joining online, and look for the student volunteer Jiwon Park, if you in G125.

15:30
30m
Talk
Mio: A Block-Based Environment for Program DesignIn Person
SPLASH-E
Junya Nose SoftBank, Youyou Cong Tokyo Institute of Technology, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology
DOI
16:00
30m
Talk
Evaluating the Quality of Student-Written Software Tests with Curated Mutation AnalysisIn Person
SPLASH-E
Braxton Hall University of British Columbia, Elisa Baniassad University of British Columbia
DOI
16:30
30m
Other
Discussion
SPLASH-E

18:00 - 20:00
SPLASH PostersStudent Research Competition / Posters at Atrium
Chair(s): Xujie Si McGill University, Canada, Caterina Urban INRIA & École Normale Supérieure | Université PSL
18:00
2h
Poster
Simple Extensible Programming through Precisely-Typed Open Recursion
Student Research Competition
Andong Fan Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
DOI
18:00
2h
Poster
CodeSpider: Automatic Code Querying with Multi-modal Conjunctive Query Synthesis
Student Research Competition
Chengpeng Wang Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
DOI
18:00
2h
Poster
LoRe: Local-First Reactive Programming with Verified Safety Guarantees
Student Research Competition
Julian Haas TU Darmstadt
DOI
18:00
2h
Poster
Qiwi: A Beginner Friendly Quantum Language
Student Research Competition
Abhinandan Pal IIIT Kalyani, Anubhab Ghosh IIIT Kalyani
DOI
18:00
2h
Poster
Provably Correct Smart Contracts: An Approach using DeepSEA
Posters
Daniel Britten University of Waikato, Vilhelm Sjöberg CertiK, Steve Reeves University of Waikato
DOI
18:00
2h
Poster
Tower: Data Structures in Quantum Superposition
Posters
Charles Yuan Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Michael Carbin Massachusetts Institute of Technology
18:00
2h
Poster
Using Mutations to Analyze Formal Specifications
Student Research Competition
Siraphob Phipathananunth Vanderbilt University
DOI
18:00
2h
Poster
Competitive Debugging: Toward Contests Promoting Debugging as a Skill
Posters
Patrick Rein University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute, Tom Beckmann University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute, Leonard Geier University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute, Toni Mattis University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute, Robert Hirschfeld University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute
18:00
2h
Poster
Foundationally Sound Annotation Verifier via Control Flow Splitting
Student Research Competition
Litao Zhou Shanghai Jiao Tong University
DOI
18:00
2h
Poster
Semi-symbolic Inference for Efficient Streaming Probabilistic Programming
Posters
Eric Atkinson Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Charles Yuan Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Guillaume Baudart Inria, Louis Mandel IBM Research, Michael Carbin Massachusetts Institute of Technology
18:00
2h
Poster
A Study of the Impact of Callbacks in Staged Static+Dynamic Partial Analysis
Student Research Competition
Aditya Anand IIT Mandi
DOI
18:00
2h
Poster
Multiverse Notebook: A Notebook Environment for Safe and Efficient Exploration
Posters
Tomoki Nakamaru University of Tokyo, Shigeyuki Sato University of Tokyo
DOI
18:00
2h
Poster
Katara: Synthesizing CRDTs with Verified Lifting
Posters
Shadaj Laddad University of California at Berkeley, Conor Power University of California at Berkeley, Mae Milano University of California at Berkeley, Alvin Cheung University of California at Berkeley, Joseph M. Hellerstein University of California at Berkeley
18:00
2h
Poster
Explicit Code Reuse Recommendation
Posters
Dov Fraivert Open University of Israel, David H. Lorenz Open University of Israel
DOI
18:00
2h
Poster
Automated Verification for Real-Time Systems using Implicit Clocks and an Extended Antimirov Algorithm
Student Research Competition
Yahui Song National University of Singapore, Wei-Ngan Chin National University of Singapore
DOI
18:00
2h
Poster
Composing Linear Types and Separation Logic Proofs of Memory Safety
Posters
Pilar Selene Linares Arévalo University of Melbourne
DOI
18:00
2h
Poster
ARENA: Enhancing Abstract Refinement for Neural Network Verification
Student Research Competition
Yuyi Zhong National University of Singapore, Quang-Trung Ta National University of Singapore, Siau-Cheng Khoo National University of Singapore
DOI
18:00
2h
Poster
Termination of Recursive Functions by Lexicographic Orders of Linear Combinations
Student Research Competition
DOI

Tue 6 Dec

Displayed time zone: Auckland, Wellington change

08:45 - 08:57
SLE OpeningSLE at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Lola Burgueño University of Malaga, Walter Cazzola Università degli Studi di Milano
08:45
12m
Day opening
SLE Opening
SLE
Bernd Fischer Stellenbosch University, South Africa, Lola Burgueño University of Malaga, Walter Cazzola Università degli Studi di Milano
08:57 - 10:00
Session 1. Modeling Languages and TransformationSLE at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Takuo Watanabe Tokyo Institute of Technology
08:57
24m
Talk
Selective Traceability for Rule-Based Model-to-Model TransformationsResearch PaperIn Person
SLE
Qurat Ul Ain Ali University of York, Dimitris Kolovos University of York, Konstantinos Barmpis University of York
DOI
09:21
24m
Talk
Partial Loading of Repository-Based Models through Static AnalysisResearch PaperIn Person
SLE
Sorour Jahanbin University of York, Dimitris Kolovos University of York, Simos Gerasimou University of York, Gerson Sunyé University of Nantes
DOI
09:45
15m
Talk
Neural Language Models and Few Shot Learning for Systematic Requirements Processing in MDSENew ideas / Vision paperIn Person
SLE
Vincent Bertram RWTH Aachen University, Miriam Boß RWTH Aachen University, Evgeny Kusmenko RWTH Aachen University, Imke Helene Nachmann RWTH Aachen University, Bernhard Rumpe RWTH Aachen University, Danilo Trotta RWTH Aachen University, Louis Wachtmeister RWTH Aachen University
DOI
09:00 - 10:00
Keynote 3SAS at AMRF Auditorium
Chair(s): Gagandeep Singh University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Caterina Urban INRIA & École Normale Supérieure | Université PSL
09:00
60m
Keynote
Towards Efficient Reasoning of Quantum ProgramsKeynote
SAS
Nengkun Yu Stony Brook University, USA
09:00 - 10:00
Welcome and Invited TalkUnsound at Seminar Room G125
09:00
15m
Day opening
Welcome to Unsound
Unsound
Marco Servetto Victoria University of Wellington, Jan Bessai Independent
09:15
45m
Talk
What do we mean by "unsound"?Virtual
Unsound
Jan Bessai Independent
09:00 - 10:00
09:00
5m
Other
WelcomeIn Person
Doctoral Symposium

09:05
35m
Talk
Researching with Undergraduates: a Curricular ApproachIn Person
Doctoral Symposium
I: Mae Milano University of California at Berkeley
09:40
20m
Other
Elevator PitchesIn Person
Doctoral Symposium

10:00 - 10:30
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering and Social Events

10:30 - 12:00
SecuritySAS at AMRF Auditorium
Chair(s): Emanuele D’Osualdo MPI-SWS
10:30
30m
Talk
SecWasm: Information Flow Control for WebAssemblyVirtual
SAS
Iulia Bastys Chalmers University of Technology, Maximilian Algehed Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Alexander Sjösten TU Wien, Andrei Sabelfeld Chalmers University of Technology
11:00
30m
Talk
Adversarial Logic
SAS
Julien Vanegue Bloomberg
11:30
30m
Talk
Property-driven code obfuscations - Reinterpreting Jones-optimality in Abstract Interpretation
SAS
Roberto Giacobazzi University of Verona, Isabella Mastroeni University of Verona, Italy
10:30 - 12:00
Session 2. Language Workbenches and Programming EnvironmentsSLE at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Stefan Marr University of Kent
10:30
24m
Talk
Workbench for Creating Block-Based EnvironmentsResearch PaperIn Person
SLE
Mauricio Verano Merino Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Koen van Wijk ICT
DOI Pre-print
10:54
24m
Talk
Partial Parsing for Structured EditorsVirtualResearch Paper
SLE
Tom Beckmann University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute, Patrick Rein University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute, Toni Mattis University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute, Robert Hirschfeld University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute
DOI Pre-print
11:18
24m
Talk
A Language-Parametric Approach to Exploratory Programming EnvironmentsResearch PaperIn Person
SLE
L. Thomas van Binsbergen University of Amsterdam, Damian Frölich University of Amsterdam, Mauricio Verano Merino Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Joey Lai University of Amsterdam, Pierre Jeanjean Inria; University of Rennes; CNRS; IRISA, Tijs van der Storm CWI; University of Groningen, Benoit Combemale University of Rennes; Inria; CNRS; IRISA, Olivier Barais University of Rennes; Inria; CNRS; IRISA
DOI Pre-print
11:42
15m
Talk
Freon: An Open Web Native Language WorkbenchTool PaperVirtual
SLE
Jos Warmer Independent, Anneke Kleppe Independent
DOI
10:30 - 12:00
Session 1PLMW at Seminar Room G080
Chair(s): Youyou Cong Tokyo Institute of Technology, James Tizard University of Auckland
10:30
90m
Day opening
Welcome to PLMW!
PLMW

10:30 - 12:00
Invited TalksUnsound at Seminar Room G125
10:30
45m
Talk
How to trust a verified program?Virtual
Unsound
Wouter Swierstra Utrecht University, Netherlands
11:15
45m
Talk
MetaCoq as a tool to prevent future unsoundness in CoqVirtual
Unsound
10:30 - 12:00
Keynote, Talks I, and IntroductionsLIVE at Seminar Room LG004
Chair(s): Jun Kato National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Sam Lau University of California at San Diego
10:30
60m
Keynote
Searching for LifeIn-personKeynote
LIVE
11:30
20m
Talk
Potluck: dynamic documents as personal softwarePre-recorded
LIVE
11:50
10m
Social Event
Introductions
LIVE
Sam Lau University of California at San Diego, Jun Kato National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
13:30 - 15:00
Logic and CompletenessSAS at AMRF Auditorium
Chair(s): Roberto Giacobazzi University of Verona
13:30
30m
Talk
Invariant Inference With Provable Complexity From the Monotone Theory
SAS
Yotam M. Y. Feldman Tel Aviv University, Sharon Shoham Tel Aviv University
14:00
30m
Talk
Local Completeness Logic on Kleene Algebra with Tests
SAS
Marco Milanese Dipartimento di Matematica, University of Padova, Italy, Francesco Ranzato University of Padova
14:30
30m
Talk
Deciding program properties via complete abstractions on bounded domains
SAS
Roberto Bruni University of Pisa, Roberta Gori University of Pisa, Nicolas Manini IMDEA Software Institute
13:30 - 14:35
GPCE KeynoteGPCE Keynote at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Bernhard Scholz The University of Sydney, Yukiyoshi Kameyama University of Tsukuba
13:30
65m
Keynote
Language Design meets Verifying CompilersIn PersonKeynote
GPCE Keynote
David J. Pearce ConsenSys
DOI
13:30 - 15:00
Mentoring Session - TuesdayPLMW at Seminar Room G080
Chair(s): Youyou Cong Tokyo Institute of Technology, Molly Feldman Oberlin College, James Tizard University of Auckland, Lukasz Ziarek University at Buffalo
13:30
90m
Social Event
Mentoring Sessions
PLMW

13:30 - 15:00
Workshop Talks and DiscussionUnsound at Seminar Room G125
13:30
20m
Talk
Proving False in Object Oriented Verification Programs by Exploiting Non-Termination
Unsound
13:50
45m
Talk
The 4 horsemen of unsoundness in OO languages
Unsound
Marco Servetto Victoria University of Wellington
14:35
25m
Panel
Discussion
Unsound
Marco Servetto Victoria University of Wellington
13:30 - 15:00
Talks IILIVE at Seminar Room LG004
Chair(s): Jun Kato National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Sam Lau University of California at San Diego
13:30
10m
Short-paper
Docable: Towards a Live Learning EnvironmentVirtual
LIVE
Samim Mirhosseini North Carolina State University, Chris Parnin North Carolina State University
13:40
10m
Short-paper
System-Specific Interpreters Make Megasystems FriendlierIn-person
LIVE
Matthew Sotoudeh Stanford University
Link to publication
13:50
20m
Talk
Tidyparse: Real-Time Context Free Error CorrectionIn-person
LIVE
Breandan Considine McGill University, Jin L.C. Guo McGill University, Xujie Si McGill University, Canada
14:10
20m
Talk
Live Programming and Text Editor Integration in the Croquet Microverse 3D Collaborative Construction SystemIn-person
LIVE
Yoshiki Ohshima Croquet Corporation, Shizuoka University, Aran Lunzer Croquet Corporation, Vanessa Freudenberg Croquet Corp, Brian Upton , David Smith
14:30
20m
Short-paper
Cascade: a Meta-Language for Change, Cause and EffectVirtual
LIVE
Pre-print
14:35 - 15:00
Session 3. DSLsSLE at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Yukiyoshi Kameyama University of Tsukuba
14:35
24m
Talk
From Coverage Computation to Fault Localization: A Generic Framework for Domain-Specific LanguagesVirtualResearch Paper
SLE
Faezeh Khorram IMT Atlantique; Nantes Université; École Centrale Nantes, Erwan Bousse IMT Atlantique; Nantes Université; École Centrale Nantes, Antonio Garmendia JKU Linz, Jean-Marie Mottu IMT Atlantique; Nantes Université; École Centrale Nantes, Gerson Sunyé IMT Atlantique; Nantes Université; École Centrale Nantes, Manuel Wimmer JKU Linz
DOI Pre-print
15:00 - 15:30
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering and Social Events

15:30 - 17:00
Invariant and Program SynthesisSAS at AMRF Auditorium
Chair(s): Subhajit Roy IIT Kanpur
15:30
30m
Talk
Bootstrapping Library-Based Synthesis
SAS
Kangjing Huang Purdue University, USA, Xiaokang Qiu Purdue University, USA
16:00
30m
Talk
Automated Synthesis of Asynchronizations
SAS
Sidi Mohamed Beillahi University of Toronto, Ahmed Bouajjani IRIF, Université Paris Diderot, Constantin Enea Ecole Polytechnique / LIX / CNRS, Shuvendu K. Lahiri Microsoft Research
16:30
30m
Talk
Solving Invariant Generation for Unsolvable Loops
SAS
15:30 - 17:30
APLAS PapersCOVID Time Papers In Person at Lecture Theatre 2
Chair(s): Joxan Jaffar National University of Singapore
15:30
30m
Talk
A Counterexample-Guided Debugger for Non-Recursive Datalog
COVID Time Papers In Person
Van-Dang Tran National Institute of Informatics, Japan, Hiroyuki Kato National Institute of Informatics, Japan, Zhenjiang Hu Peking University
Link to publication DOI
16:00
30m
Talk
A New Refinement Type System for Automated nu-HFLZ Validity Checking
COVID Time Papers In Person
Hiroyuki Katsura , Naoki Iwayama University of Tokyo, Japan, Naoki Kobayashi University of Tokyo, Japan, Takeshi Tsukada Chiba University
Link to publication DOI
16:30
30m
Talk
P3: A Profiler Suite for Parallel Applications on the Java Virtual Machine
COVID Time Papers In Person
Andrea Rosà USI Lugano, Walter Binder USI Lugano
Link to publication DOI
17:00
30m
Talk
Termination Analysis for the pi-Calculus by Reduction to Sequential Program Termination
COVID Time Papers In Person
Tsubasa Shoshi , Takuma Ishikawa The University of Tokyo, Naoki Kobayashi University of Tokyo, Japan, Ken Sakayori University of Bologna, Ryosuke Sato University of Tokyo, Japan, Takeshi Tsukada Chiba University
Link to publication DOI
15:30 - 17:10
Session 4. Programming Languages: Modularity, Composition and LibrariesSLE at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Jörg Kienzle McGill University, Canada
15:30
24m
Talk
Collection Skeletons: Declarative Abstractions for Data CollectionsResearch PaperIn Person
SLE
Björn Franke University of Edinburgh, Zhibo Li University of Edinburgh, Magnus Morton Huawei, Michel Steuwer University of Edinburgh
DOI
15:54
24m
Talk
iCoLa: A Compositional Meta-language with Support for Incremental Language DevelopmentResearch PaperIn Person
SLE
Damian Frölich University of Amsterdam, L. Thomas van Binsbergen University of Amsterdam
DOI Pre-print
16:18
24m
Talk
BatakJava: An Object-Oriented Programming Language with VersionsResearch PaperIn Person
SLE
Luthfan Anshar Lubis Tokyo Institute of Technology, Yudai Tanabe Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tomoyuki Aotani Mamezou, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology
DOI
16:42
24m
Talk
Yet Another Generating Method of Fluent Interfaces Supporting Flat- and Sub-chaining StylesVirtualResearch Paper
SLE
Tetsuro Yamazaki University of Tokyo, Tomoki Nakamaru University of Tokyo, Shigeru Chiba University of Tokyo
DOI
15:30 - 17:00
Session 2PLMW at Seminar Room G080
Chair(s): Youyou Cong Tokyo Institute of Technology
15:30
60m
Talk
Managing Your Research, Your Advisor, Your PhD
PLMW
Amal Ahmed Northeastern University, USA
15:30 - 17:00
GPCE Session 1GPCE at Seminar Room G135
Chair(s): Yukiyoshi Kameyama University of Tsukuba
15:30
22m
Talk
Language-Integrated Query for Temporal DataIn Person
GPCE
Simon Fowler University of Glasgow, Vashti Galpin University of Edinburgh, James Cheney University of Edinburgh
DOI
15:52
22m
Talk
Type System for Four Delimited Control OperatorsIn PersonBest Paper
GPCE
Chiaki Ishio Ochanomizu University, Kenichi Asai Ochanomizu University
DOI
16:15
22m
Talk
SQL to Stream with S2S: An Automatic Benchmark Generator for the Java Stream APIIn PersonTool Demo
GPCE
Filippo Schiavio USI Lugano, Andrea Rosà USI Lugano, Walter Binder USI Lugano
DOI
16:37
8m
Other
PC Chair's Report
GPCE
Yukiyoshi Kameyama University of Tsukuba
15:30 - 17:00
Talks IIILIVE at Seminar Room LG004
Chair(s): Jun Kato National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Sam Lau University of California at San Diego
15:30
10m
Short-paper
Education-aware Interactive Machine Teaching: Training Autonomous Game AgentsVirtual
LIVE
Chunqi Zhao , I-Chao Shen , Tsukasa Fukusato The University of Tokyo, Jun Kato National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Takeo Igarashi The University of Tokyo
15:40
10m
Short-paper
Flowie, a Collaborative Projection EditorIn-person
LIVE
15:50
20m
Talk
Meta-programmable functional notebooks with LivebookPre-recorded
LIVE
José Valim Dashbit
16:10
20m
Talk
Live 2D Compositional ProgrammingIn-person
LIVE
Michael Homer Victoria University of Wellington
Link to publication
16:30
20m
Talk
Ampleforth: A Live Literate EditorVirtual
LIVE

Wed 7 Dec

Displayed time zone: Auckland, Wellington change

09:00 - 10:00
SLE KeynoteSLE Keynote / SLE at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Lola Burgueño University of Malaga, Walter Cazzola Università degli Studi di Milano
09:00
60m
Keynote
People do not want to learn a new language but a new libraryIn PersonKeynote
SLE Keynote
Shigeru Chiba University of Tokyo
DOI
09:00 - 10:00
Remote TalksHATRA at Seminar Room G145
Chair(s): Cyrus Omar University of Michigan
09:00
30m
Talk
Program Synthesis Using Example PropagationVirtual
HATRA
Niek Mulleners Utrecht University, Johan Jeuring Utrecht University, Bastiaan Heeren Open University of the Netherlands, Netherlands
Link to publication
09:30
30m
Talk
Some Problems with Properties: A Study on Property-Based Testing in IndustryVirtual
HATRA
Harrison Goldstein University of Pennsylvania, Joseph W. Cutler University of Pennsylvania, Adam Stein University of Pennsylvania, Benjamin C. Pierce University of Pennsylvania, Andrew Head University of Pennsylvania
Link to publication
10:00 - 10:30
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering and Social Events

10:30 - 12:00
Compilers and OptimizationsSAS at AMRF Auditorium
10:30
30m
Talk
Semantic Foundations for Cost Analysis of Pipeline-Optimized ProgramsVirtual
SAS
Solène Mirliaz ENS Rennes / IRISA / Inria, David Pichardie Meta, Gilles Barthe MPI-SP, Germany / IMDEA Software Institute, Spain, Adrien Koutsos INRIA Paris, Peter Schwabe Max Planck Institute for Security and Privacy
11:00
30m
Talk
Principles of Staged Static+Dynamic Partial Analysis
SAS
Aditya Anand IIT Mandi, Manas Thakur Indian Institute of Technology Mandi
11:30
30m
Talk
Fast and incremental computation of weak control closure
SAS
Abu Naser Masud Malardalen University
10:30 - 12:00
Session 6. Language Implementation, Debugging and OptimizationSLE at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Marco Servetto Victoria University of Wellington
10:30
24m
Talk
A Multi-target, Multi-paradigm DSL Compiler for Algorithmic Graph ProcessingVirtualResearch Paper
SLE
Houda Boukham Ecole Mohammadia d'Ingénieurs; Oracle Labs, Guido Wachsmuth Oracle Labs, Martijn Dwars Oracle Labs, Dalila Chiadmi Ecole Mohammadia d'Ingénieurs
DOI
10:54
24m
Talk
Optimising First-Class Pattern MatchingResearch PaperIn Person
SLE
Jeff Smits Delft University of Technology, Toine Hartman Independent, Jesper Cockx Delft University of Technology
DOI
11:18
24m
Talk
Specializing Scope Graph Resolution QueriesResearch PaperIn Person
SLE
Aron Zwaan Delft University of Technology
DOI
11:42
15m
Talk
Reflection as a Tool to Debug ObjectsTool PaperVirtual
SLE
Steven Costiou INRIA Lille, Vincent Aranega Univ. Lille, CNRS, Inria, Centrale Lille, UMR 9189 - CRIStAL, Marcus Denker INRIA Lille
DOI
10:30 - 12:00
Mentoring Session - WednesdayPLMW at Seminar Room G080
Chair(s): Youyou Cong Tokyo Institute of Technology, Molly Feldman Oberlin College, James Tizard University of Auckland, Lukasz Ziarek University at Buffalo
10:30
90m
Social Event
Mentoring Sessions
PLMW

10:30 - 12:00
GPCE Session 2GPCE at Seminar Room G100
Chair(s): Atsushi Igarashi Kyoto University
10:30
22m
Talk
Incremental Processing of Structured Data in DatalogVirtual
GPCE
André Pacak JGU Mainz, Tamás Szabó GitHub, Sebastian Erdweg JGU Mainz
DOI
10:52
22m
Talk
Data Types as a More Ergonomic Frontend for Grammar-Guided Genetic ProgrammingVirtual
GPCE
Guilherme Espada University of Lisbon, Leon Ingelse University of Lisbon, Paulo Canelas University of Lisbon; Carnegie Mellon University, Pedro Barbosa University of Lisbon; Instituto de Medicina Molecular, Alcides Fonseca University of Lisbon
DOI
11:15
22m
Talk
Deep Fusion for Efficient Nested Recursive ComputationsVirtual
GPCE
Amir Shaikhha University of Edinburgh
DOI
11:37
22m
Talk
Composable Sequence Macros for Fast IterationVirtual
GPCE
Anna Bolotina Czech Technical University in Prague, Ryan Culpepper Czech Technical University in Prague
DOI
10:30 - 12:00
Session 1REBLS at Seminar Room G125
Chair(s): Tetsuo Kamina Oita University
10:30
30m
Talk
Towards Introducing Asynchronous Tasks to an FRP Language for Small-Scale Embedded Systems
REBLS
Akihiko Yokoyama Tokyo Institute of Technology, Sosuke Moriguchi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Takuo Watanabe Tokyo Institute of Technology
DOI Pre-print
11:00
30m
Talk
Semantics of RxJSPre-recorded
REBLS
Tian Zhao University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Yonglun Li University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
DOI
11:30
30m
Talk
About Combining Functional Reactive Programming and Replicated Data TypesPre-recorded
REBLS
Ragnar Mogk Technische Universität Darmstadt, Julian Haas TU Darmstadt
File Attached
10:30 - 12:00
In-Person TalksHATRA at Seminar Room G145
Chair(s): Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University
10:30
30m
Talk
Exploring the Verifiability of Code Generated by GitHub Copilot
HATRA
Dakota Wong University of Waterloo, Austin Kothig University of Waterloo, Patrick Lam University of Waterloo
Link to publication
11:00
30m
Talk
Holbert: Reading, Writing, Proving and Learning in the Browser
HATRA
Liam O'Connor University of Edinburgh, Rayhana Amjad The University of Edinburgh
Link to publication Media Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
A Survey of Weak Reasoning Assistants
HATRA
Matthew Sotoudeh Stanford University
Link to publication
10:30 - 12:00
Session 1: Time and StateFTSCS at Seminar Room LG004
10:30
30m
Talk
Rewriting Logic Semantics and Symbolic Analysis for Parametric Timed AutomataIn Person
FTSCS
Jaime Arias CNRS; LIPN; Université Sorbonne Paris Nord, Kyungmin Bae POSTECH, Carlos Olarte CNRS; LIPN; Université Sorbonne Paris Nord, Peter Ölveczky University of Oslo, Laure Petrucci CNRS; LIPN; Université Sorbonne Paris Nord, Fredrik Rømming University of Oslo
DOI
11:00
30m
Talk
Q: A Sound Verification Framework for Statecharts and Their ImplementationsIn Person
FTSCS
Samuel D. Pollard Sandia National Laboratories, Robert C. Armstrong Sandia National Laboratories, Jon Aytac Sandia National Laboratories, John Bender Sandia National Laboratories, Geoffrey C. Hulette Sandia National Laboratories, Raheel S. Mahmood Sandia National Laboratories, Karla Morris Sandia National Laboratories, Blake C. Rawlings Sandia National Laboratories
DOI
11:30
30m
Talk
strategFTO: Untimed Control for Timed OpacityIn Person
FTSCS
Étienne André Université Sorbonne Paris Nord; LIPN; CNRS, Shapagat Bolat Université de Lorraine; CNRS; Inria; LORIA, Engel Lefaucheux Université de Lorraine; CNRS; Inria; LORIA, Dylan Marinho Université de Lorraine; CNRS; Inria; LORIA
DOI
12:00 - 13:30
12:00
90m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering and Social Events

13:30 - 15:00
DLS Talks 1DLS at AMRF Auditorium
Chair(s): Stefan Marr University of Kent
13:30
10m
Talk
Chair's Welcome and Most Notable Paper Award
DLS

13:40
40m
Talk
Invited Talk: A decade of Self-Optimizing Interpreters in GraalVMVirtual
DLS
Christian Wimmer Oracle Labs
14:20
40m
Talk
Invited Talk: Live Programming over TCP? Bringing Squeak/Smalltalk Liveness to Godot via React/SVirtual
DLS
Tom Beckmann University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute, Leonard Geier University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute, Robert Hirschfeld University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute
13:30 - 15:00
SAS Papers 1COVID Time Papers In Person at Lecture Theatre 2
Chair(s): Roberto Giacobazzi University of Verona
13:30
30m
Talk
Abstract Neural Networks
COVID Time Papers In Person
Matthew Sotoudeh Stanford University, Aditya V. Thakur University of California at Davis
Link to publication DOI
14:00
30m
Talk
Reduced Products of Abstract Domains for Fairness Certification of Neural Networks
COVID Time Papers In Person
Denis Mazzucato INRIA & École Normale Supérieure, Caterina Urban INRIA & École Normale Supérieure | Université PSL
Link to publication DOI
14:30
30m
Talk
Static analysis of ReLU neural networks with tropical polyhedra
COVID Time Papers In Person
Eric Goubault Ecole Polytechnique, Sebastien Palumby Ecole Polytechnique, Sylvie Putot École Polytechnique, Louis Rustenholz Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (UPM) and IMDEA Software Institute, Sriram Sankaranarayanan University of Colorado, Boulder
Link to publication DOI
13:30 - 15:00
Session 7. Grammars, Parsing and TheorySLE at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Marjan Mernik University of Maribor
13:30
40m
Talk
The Semantics of PluralsVirtualSLE Body of Knowledge
SLE
Friedrich Steimann Fernuniversität in Hagen, Marius Freitag Fernuniversität in Hagen
DOI
14:10
24m
Talk
Gradual Grammars: Syntax in Levels and LocalesVirtualResearch Paper
SLE
Tijs van der Storm CWI; University of Groningen, Felienne Hermans Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
14:34
24m
Talk
Property Probes: Source Code Based Exploration of Program Analysis ResultsIncludes DemoResearch PaperIn Person
SLE
Anton Risberg Alaküla Lund University, Görel Hedin Lund University, Niklas Fors Lund University, Adrian Pop Linköping University
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
13:30 - 15:00
Session 3PLMW at Seminar Room G080
Chair(s): Youyou Cong Tokyo Institute of Technology, James Tizard University of Auckland
13:30
90m
Panel
PhD Life PanelPanel
PLMW
Chiaki Ishio Ochanomizu University, Kiran Gopinathan National University of Singapore, Mae Milano University of California at Berkeley
13:30 - 15:00
GPCE Session 3GPCE at Seminar Room G100
Chair(s): Shigeru Chiba University of Tokyo
13:30
22m
Talk
Model-Driven IoT App Stores: Deploying Customizable Software Products to Heterogeneous DevicesIn Person
GPCE
Arvid Butting Software Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Jörg Christian Kirchhof RWTH Aachen University, Anno Kleiss RWTH Aachen University, Judith Michael RWTH Aachen University, Radoslav Orlov RWTH Aachen University, Bernhard Rumpe RWTH Aachen University
DOI Pre-print
13:52
22m
Talk
Language Support for Refactorability Decay PreventionIn Person
GPCE
Dov Fraivert Open University of Israel, David H. Lorenz Open University of Israel
DOI
14:15
22m
Talk
Preserving Consistency of Interrelated Models during View-Based Evolution of Variable SystemsVirtual
GPCE
Sofia Ananieva FZI Research Center for Information Technology, Thomas Kühn Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Ralf Reussner KIT
DOI
14:37
23m
Talk
Generic Solution-Space Sampling for Multi-domain Product LinesVirtual
GPCE
Marc Hentze Volkswagen, Tobias Pett TU Braunschweig, Chico Sundermann University of Ulm, Sebastian Krieter University of Ulm, Thomas Thüm University of Ulm, Ina Schaefer KIT
DOI
13:30 - 15:00
Session 2REBLS at Seminar Room G125
Chair(s): Takuo Watanabe Tokyo Institute of Technology
13:30
30m
Talk
FLOREnce: A Hybrid Logic-Functional Reactive Programming Language
REBLS
Louise Van Verre Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Humberto Rodriguez Avila Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Jens Nicolay Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De Meuter Vrije Universiteit Brussel
DOI
14:00
30m
Talk
Distributed Persistent Signals: Architecture and Implementation
REBLS
Tetsuo Kamina Oita University, Sota Ueno Oita University
DOI
14:30
30m
Talk
Reactive Programming on the Bare Metal: A Formal Model for a Low-Level Reactive Virtual Machine
REBLS
Bjarno Oeyen Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Joeri De Koster Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De Meuter Vrije Universiteit Brussel
DOI Pre-print
13:30 - 15:00
Information Flow and DiscussionHATRA at Seminar Room G145
Chair(s): Alan Jeffrey Roblox
13:30
30m
Talk
Static Information Flow Control Made Simple
HATRA
Hemant Gouni University of Minnesota at Twin Cities, Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University
Link to publication
14:00
60m
Meeting
Discussion
HATRA
Michael Coblenz University of California, San Diego, Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University, Luke Church University of Cambridge | Lund University | Lark Systems
15:00 - 15:30
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering and Social Events

15:30 - 17:00
DLS Talks 2DLS at AMRF Auditorium
Chair(s): James Noble Research & Programming
15:30
30m
Talk
Execution vs. Parse-Based Language Servers: Tradeoffs and Opportunities for Language-Agnostic Tooling for Dynamic Languages
DLS
Stefan Marr University of Kent, Humphrey Burchell University of Kent, Fabio Niephaus Oracle Labs, Potsdam
DOI Pre-print
16:00
30m
Talk
Who You Gonna Call: Analyzing the Run-time Call-Site Behavior of Ruby Applications
DLS
Sophie Kaleba University of Kent, Octave Larose University of Kent, Richard Jones University of Kent, Stefan Marr University of Kent
DOI Pre-print
16:30
30m
Talk
Dynamic Pattern Matching with Python
DLS
Tobias Kohn University of Cambridge, UK, Guido van Rossum Python Software Foundation, Gary Brandt Bucher, II Research Affiliates, LLC, Talin , Ivan Levkivskyi Dropbox Ireland
DOI Pre-print
15:30 - 17:00
15:30
30m
Talk
Compositional Verification of Smart Contracts Through Communication Abstraction
COVID Time Papers In Person
Scott Wesley University of Waterloo, Canada, Maria Christakis MPI-SWS, Jorge A. Navas Certora, inc., Richard Trefler University of Waterloo, Canada, Valentin Wüstholz ConsenSys, Arie Gurfinkel University of Waterloo
Link to publication DOI
16:30
30m
Talk
Interprocedural Shape Analysis Using Separation Logic-Based Transformer Summaries
COVID Time Papers In Person
Hugo Illous CEA & INRIA / ENS Paris, Matthieu Lemerre CEA LIST, France, Xavier Rival INRIA/CNRS/ENS Paris
Link to publication DOI
15:30 - 16:57
Session 8. Verification, Validation and TestingSLE at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): David H. Lorenz Open University of Israel
15:30
24m
Talk
Lang-n-Prove: A DSL for Language ProofsVirtualResearch Paper
SLE
Matteo Cimini University of Massachusetts Lowell
DOI
15:54
24m
Talk
Property-Based Testing: Climbing the Stairway to VerificationResearch PaperIn Person
SLE
Zilin Chen UNSW, Christine Rizkallah University of Melbourne, Liam O'Connor University of Edinburgh, Partha Susarla Independent, Gerwin Klein Proofcraft; UNSW, Gernot Heiser UNSW, Gabriele Keller Utrecht University
DOI
16:18
24m
Talk
jGuard: Programming Misuse-Resilient APIsResearch PaperIn Person
SLE
Simon Binder TU Darmstadt, Krishna Narasimhan TU Darmstadt, Svenja Kernig TU Darmstadt, Mira Mezini TU Darmstadt
DOI
16:42
15m
Talk
signatr: A Data-Driven Fuzzing Tool for RTool PaperIn Person
SLE
Alexi Turcotte Northeastern University, Pierre Donat-Bouillud Czech Technical University in Prague, Filip Křikava Czech Technical University in Prague, Jan Vitek Northeastern University
DOI
15:30 - 17:00
Session 4PLMW at Seminar Room G080
Chair(s): Youyou Cong Tokyo Institute of Technology, James Tizard University of Auckland
15:30
90m
Panel
Post PhD Careers PanelPanel
PLMW
Jun Kato National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Lola Burgueño University of Malaga, Steve Blackburn Google and Australian National University, Tony Hosking Australian National University
15:30 - 17:00
GPCE Session 4GPCE at Seminar Room G100
Chair(s): Bernhard Scholz University of Sydney
15:30
22m
Talk
A Modern C++ Point of View of Programming in Image ProcessingVirtual
GPCE
Michaël ROYNARD EPITA Research Laboratory, Edwin Carlinet EPITA Research Laboratory, Thierry Géraud EPITA Research Laboratory
DOI
15:52
22m
Talk
The Cost of Dynamism in Static Languages for Image ProcessingIn Person
GPCE
Baptiste Esteban EPITA Research Laboratory, Edwin Carlinet EPITA Research Laboratory, Guillaume Tochon EPITA Research Laboratory, Didier Verna EPITA Research Laboratory
DOI
16:15
22m
Talk
A Model-Driven Generative Self Play-Based Toolchain for Developing Games and PlayersIn Person
GPCE
Evgeny Kusmenko RWTH Aachen University, Maximilian Münker RWTH Aachen University, Matthias Nadenau RWTH Aachen University, Bernhard Rumpe RWTH Aachen University
DOI
16:37
22m
Talk
Dynamic Replanning of Multi-drone Missions using Dynamic Forward SlicingIn Person
GPCE
Miguel Campusano University of Southern Denmark, Ulrik Pagh Schultz University of Southern Denmark
DOI
15:30 - 17:30
Session 3: Applications of Formal MethodsFTSCS at Seminar Room LG004
15:30
30m
Talk
Synchronous Programming and Refinement Types in Robotics: From Verification to ImplementationIn Person
FTSCS
Jiawei Chen University of Michigan at Ann Arbor, José Luiz Vargas de Mendonça University of Michigan at Ann Arbor, Shayan Jalili University of Michigan at Ann Arbor, Bereket Shimels Ayele Addis Ababa Institute of Technology, Bereket Ngussie Bekele Addis Ababa Institute of Technology, Zhemin Qu University of Michigan at Ann Arbor, Pranjal Sharma University of Michigan at Ann Arbor, Tigist Shiferaw Addis Ababa Institute of Technology, Yicheng Zhang University of Michigan at Ann Arbor, Jean-Baptiste Jeannin University of Michigan at Ann Arbor
DOI
16:00
30m
Talk
Formal Probabilistic Risk Assessment of a Nuclear Power PlantVirtual
FTSCS
Mohamed Abdelghany Concordia University, Sofiene Tahar Concordia University
DOI
16:30
30m
Talk
Modelling a Blockchain for Smart Contract Verification using DeepSEAIn Person
FTSCS
Daniel Britten University of Waikato, Steve Reeves University of Waikato
DOI
17:00
30m
Talk
Towards a Formalization of the Active Corner Method for Collision Avoidance in PVSIn Person
FTSCS
Nishant Kheterpal University of Michigan, Jean-Baptiste Jeannin University of Michigan at Ann Arbor
16:58 - 17:10
SLE ClosingSLE at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Lola Burgueño University of Malaga, Walter Cazzola Università degli Studi di Milano
16:58
12m
Day closing
SLE Closing
SLE

17:30 - 19:30
17:30
15m
Poster
Termination of Recursive Functions by Lexicographic Orders of Linear Combinations
Student Research Competition
DOI
17:45
15m
Poster
Automated Verification for Real-Time Systems using Implicit Clocks and an Extended Antimirov Algorithm
Student Research Competition
Yahui Song National University of Singapore, Wei-Ngan Chin National University of Singapore
DOI
18:00
15m
Poster
CodeSpider: Automatic Code Querying with Multi-modal Conjunctive Query Synthesis
Student Research Competition
Chengpeng Wang Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
DOI
18:15
15m
Poster
LoRe: Local-First Reactive Programming with Verified Safety Guarantees
Student Research Competition
Julian Haas TU Darmstadt
DOI
18:30
15m
Poster
Foundationally Sound Annotation Verifier via Control Flow Splitting
Student Research Competition
Litao Zhou Shanghai Jiao Tong University
DOI
18:45
15m
Poster
Using Mutations to Analyze Formal Specifications
Student Research Competition
Siraphob Phipathananunth Vanderbilt University
DOI
19:00
15m
Poster
ARENA: Enhancing Abstract Refinement for Neural Network Verification
Student Research Competition
Yuyi Zhong National University of Singapore, Quang-Trung Ta National University of Singapore, Siau-Cheng Khoo National University of Singapore
DOI
19:15
15m
Poster
Qiwi: A Beginner Friendly Quantum Language
Student Research Competition
Abhinandan Pal IIIT Kalyani, Anubhab Ghosh IIIT Kalyani
DOI

Thu 8 Dec

Displayed time zone: Auckland, Wellington change

08:45 - 09:00
Opening and WelcomeOpening and Welcome at AMRF Auditorium
Chair(s): Kelly Blincoe University of Auckland, Alex Potanin Australian National University
09:00 - 10:00
SPLASH KeynoteKeynotes at AMRF Auditorium
Chair(s): Robert Biddle Carleton University
09:00
60m
Keynote
Myths and Mythconceptions: What does it mean to be a programming language, anyhow?Keynote
Keynotes
K: Mary Shaw Carnegie Mellon University
DOI
10:00 - 10:30
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering and Social Events

10:30 - 12:00
RuntimeOOPSLA at AMRF Auditorium
Chair(s): Stefan Marr University of Kent
10:30
30m
Talk
A Fast In-Place Interpreter for WebAssemblyDistinguished Paper
OOPSLA
Ben L. Titzer Carnegie Mellon University
DOI
11:00
30m
Talk
Optimal Heap Limits for Reducing Browser Memory Use
OOPSLA
Marisa Kirisame University of Utah, Pranav Shenoy University of Utah, Pavel Panchekha University of Utah
DOI
11:30
30m
Talk
The Road Not Taken: Exploring Alias Analysis Based Optimizations Missed by the Compiler
OOPSLA
Khushboo Chitre IIIT Delhi, Piyus Kedia IIIT Delhi, Rahul Purandare IIIT Delhi
DOI
10:30 - 12:00
Synthesis IOOPSLA at Lecture Theatre 2
Chair(s): Hakjoo Oh Korea University
10:30
30m
Research paper
Complexity-guided container replacement synthesisDistinguished Paper
OOPSLA
Chengpeng Wang Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Peisen Yao Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Wensheng Tang Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Qingkai Shi Ant Group, Charles Zhang Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
DOI
11:00
30m
Talk
Katara: Synthesizing CRDTs with Verified Lifting
OOPSLA
Shadaj Laddad University of California at Berkeley, Conor Power University of California at Berkeley, Mae Milano University of California at Berkeley, Alvin Cheung University of California at Berkeley, Joseph M. Hellerstein University of California at Berkeley
DOI
11:30
30m
Talk
Specification-Guided Component-Based Synthesis from Effectful Libraries
OOPSLA
Ashish Mishra Purdue University, Suresh Jagannathan Purdue University
DOI
10:30 - 12:00
AssuranceOOPSLA at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Amal Ahmed Northeastern University, USA
10:30
30m
Research paper
C to checked C by 3cDistinguished Paper
OOPSLA
Aravind Machiry Purdue University, John Kastner Amazon, Matt McCutchen , Aaron Eline Amazon, Kyle Headley Amazon, MIchael Hicks Amazon
DOI
11:00
30m
Talk
Solo: A Lightweight Static Analysis for Differential Privacy
OOPSLA
Chike Abuah University of Vermont, David Darais Galois, Joseph P. Near University of Vermont
DOI
11:30
30m
Talk
MLstruct: Principal Type Inference in a Boolean Algebra of Structural Types
OOPSLA
Lionel Parreaux Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Chun Yin Chau The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
DOI Pre-print File Attached
10:30 - 12:30
Session 1Onward! Essays at Seminar Room G100
Chair(s): Jeremy Singer University of Glasgow

We are aiming for 25 min talks with 15 min discussion, for each essay. We want to encourage questions, conversation, maybe even arguments!

10:30
40m
Talk
Relentless Repairability or Reckless Reuse: Whether or Not to Rebuild a Concern with Your Familiar Tools and MaterialsIn Person
Onward! Essays
Marcel Taeumel University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute, Robert Hirschfeld University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
11:10
40m
Talk
Conferences & Остраннeние: Shortchanging Topos and OurselvesVirtual
Onward! Essays
Richard P. Gabriel Poet, Jenny Quillien Independent Scholar
Link to publication DOI
11:50
40m
Talk
What Object-Oriented Programming Was Supposed to Be: Two Grumpy Old Guys’ Take on Object-Oriented ProgrammingIn Person
Onward! Essays
Ole Lehrmann Madsen Aarhus University, Birger Møller-Pedersen University of Oslo
Link to publication DOI
10:30 - 12:00
ICFP and SASCOVID Time Papers In Person at Seminar Room LG004
Chair(s): Peter Thiemann University of Freiburg, Germany
10:30
30m
Talk
Composing and decomposing op-based CRDTs with semidirect products
COVID Time Papers In Person
Matthew Weidner Carnegie Mellon University, Heather Miller Carnegie Mellon University, USA, Christopher Meiklejohn Carnegie Mellon University
Link to publication DOI
11:00
30m
Talk
Improving Thread-Modular Abstract Interpretation
COVID Time Papers In Person
Michael Schwarz Technische Universität München, Simon Saan University of Tartu, Estonia, Helmut Seidl Technische Universität München, Kalmer Apinis University of Tartu, Estonia, Julian Erhard Technical University of Munich, Vesal Vojdani University of Tartu
Link to publication DOI
11:30
30m
Talk
Static Analysis of Endian Portability by Abstract InterpretationVirtual
COVID Time Papers In Person
David Delmas Airbus & Sorbonne Université, Abdelraouf Ouadjaout Sorbonne Université, Antoine Miné Sorbonne Université
Link to publication DOI
12:00 - 13:30
12:00
90m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering and Social Events

13:45 - 14:00
SPLASH AwardsAwards at AMRF Auditorium
13:45
15m
Awards
SPLASH AwardsAwards
Awards

14:00 - 15:00
SPLASH KeynoteKeynotes at AMRF Auditorium
Chair(s): Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University
14:00
60m
Keynote
The State Of Debugging in 2022KeynoteSupported by Google
Keynotes
K: Robert O'Callahan Google Research
DOI
15:00 - 15:30
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering and Social Events

15:30 - 17:00
TypesOOPSLA at AMRF Auditorium
Chair(s): Zhong Shao Yale University
15:30
30m
Talk
A Bunch of Sessions: A Propositions-as-Sessions Interpretation of Bunched Implications in Channel-Based Concurrency
OOPSLA
Dan Frumin University of Groningen, Emanuele D’Osualdo MPI-SWS, Bas van den Heuvel University of Groningen, Jorge A. Pérez University of Groningen
DOI Pre-print
16:00
30m
Talk
A case for DOT: Theoretical Foundations for Objects with Pattern Matching and GADT-Style Reasoning
OOPSLA
Aleksander Boruch-Gruszecki EPFL, Radosław Waśko University of Warsaw, Yichen Xu Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, Lionel Parreaux Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
DOI
16:30
30m
Talk
Coeffects for Sharing and Mutation
OOPSLA
Riccardo Bianchini University of Genoa, Francesco Dagnino University of Genoa, Paola Giannini University of Eastern Piedmont, Elena Zucca University of Genoa, Marco Servetto Victoria University of Wellington
DOI
15:30 - 17:00
CompileOOPSLA at Lecture Theatre 2
Chair(s): Stefan Marr University of Kent
15:30
30m
Talk
Compilation of Dynamic Sparse Tensor Algebra
OOPSLA
Stephen Chou Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Saman Amarasinghe Massachusetts Institute of Technology
DOI
16:00
30m
Talk
Incremental Type-Checking for Free: Using Scope Graphs to Derive Incremental Type-Checkers
OOPSLA
Aron Zwaan Delft University of Technology, Hendrik van Antwerpen Delft University of Technology, Eelco Visser Delft University of Technology
DOI
16:30
30m
Talk
UniRec: A Unimodular-Like Framework for Nested Recursions and Loops
OOPSLA
Kirshanthan Sundararajah Purdue University, Charitha Saumya Purdue University, Milind Kulkarni Purdue University
DOI
15:30 - 17:00
VerificationOOPSLA at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Dominique Devriese KU Leuven
15:30
30m
Talk
Checking Equivalence in a Non-strict Language
OOPSLA
John C. Kolesar Yale University, Ruzica Piskac Yale University, William T. Hallahan Yale University
DOI
16:00
30m
Talk
Necessity Specifications for Robustness
OOPSLA
Julian Mackay Victoria University of Wellington, Susan Eisenbach Imperial College London, James Noble Research & Programming, Sophia Drossopoulou Meta and Imperial College London
DOI
16:30
30m
Research paper
Quantitative strongest post: a calculus for reasoning about the flow of quantitative information
OOPSLA
Linpeng Zhang University College London, Benjamin Lucien Kaminski Saarland University and University College London
DOI
15:30 - 17:00
Session 2Onward! Essays at Seminar Room G100
Chair(s): Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University

We are aiming for 25 min talks with 15 min discussion, for each essay. We want to encourage questions, conversation, maybe even arguments!

15:30
40m
Talk
Ascending the Ladder to Self-Sustainability: Achieving Open Evolution in an Interactive Graphical SystemIncludes DemoIn Person
Onward! Essays
Joel Jakubovic University of Kent, Tomas Petricek Charles University
Link to publication DOI
16:10
40m
Talk
Bringing Together Configuration Research: Towards a Common GroundIn Person
Onward! Essays
Paul Gazzillo University of Central Florida, Myra Cohen Iowa State University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
15:30 - 17:00
ICFP PapersCOVID Time Papers In Person at Seminar Room LG004
Chair(s): Matthieu Lemerre CEA LIST, France
15:30
30m
Talk
Certifying the Synthesis of Heap-Manipulating Programs
COVID Time Papers In Person
Yasunari Watanabe Ahrefs Research, Kiran Gopinathan National University of Singapore, George Pîrlea National University of Singapore, Singapore, Nadia Polikarpova University of California at San Diego, Ilya Sergey National University of Singapore
Link to publication DOI
16:00
30m
Talk
Kindly Bent to Free Us
COVID Time Papers In Person
Gabriel Radanne Inria, Hannes Saffrich University of Freiburg, Peter Thiemann University of Freiburg, Germany
Link to publication DOI
16:30
30m
Talk
Stable relations and abstract interpretation of higher-order programs
COVID Time Papers In Person
Benoît Montagu Inria, Thomas P. Jensen INRIA Rennes
Link to publication File Attached
18:00 - 21:00
18:00
3h
Dinner
Dinner
Catering and Social Events

Fri 9 Dec

Displayed time zone: Auckland, Wellington change

09:00 - 10:00
SPLASH KeynoteKeynotes at AMRF Auditorium
Chair(s): Jeremy Singer University of Glasgow
09:00
60m
Keynote
Improving the Quality of Creative Practices with Pattern LanguagesKeynote
Keynotes
K: Takashi Iba Keio University
DOI
10:00 - 10:30
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering and Social Events

10:30 - 12:00
BlockchainOOPSLA at AMRF Auditorium
Chair(s): Zhong Shao Yale University
10:30
30m
Talk
A Study of Inline Assembly in Solidity Smart Contracts
OOPSLA
Stefanos Chaliasos Imperial College London, Arthur Gervais Imperial College London, Ben Livshits Imperial College London
DOI
11:00
30m
Research paper
Elipmoc: advanced decompilation of Ethereum smart contracts
OOPSLA
Neville Grech University of Malta, Sifis Lagouvardos University of Athens, Ilias Tsatiris University of Athens, Yannis Smaragdakis University of Athens
DOI
11:30
30m
Talk
SigVM: Enabling Event-Driven Execution for Truly Decentralized Smart Contracts
OOPSLA
Zihan Zhao University of Toronto, Sidi Mohamed Beillahi University of Toronto, Ryan Song University of Toronto, Yuxi Cai University of Toronto, Andreas Veneris University of Toronto, Fan Long University of Toronto
DOI
10:30 - 12:00
Synthesis IIOOPSLA at Lecture Theatre 2
Chair(s): Loris D'Antoni University of Wisconsin-Madison
10:30
30m
Talk
Neural Architecture Search using Property Guided Synthesis
OOPSLA
Charles Jin Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Phitchaya Mangpo Phothilimthana Google Research, Sudip Roy Cohere.ai
DOI
11:00
30m
Talk
Synthesizing Axiomatizations using Logic Learning
OOPSLA
Paul Krogmeier University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Zhengyao Lin Carnegie Mellon University, Adithya Murali University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, P. Madhusudan University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
DOI
11:30
30m
Research paper
Synthesizing fine-grained synchronization protocols for implicit monitors
OOPSLA
Kostas Ferles Veridise Inc., Benjamin Sepanski The University of Texas at Austin, Rahul Krishnan University of Wisconsin-Madison, James Bornholt University of Texas at Austin, Işil Dillig University of Texas at Austin
DOI
10:30 - 12:00
Semantics and SecurityOOPSLA at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Derek Dreyer MPI-SWS
10:30
30m
Research paper
Le Temps des Cerises: Efficient Temporal Stack Safety on Capability Machines using Directed CapabilitiesDistinguished Paper
OOPSLA
Aina Linn Georges Aarhus University, Alix Trieu ANSSI, Lars Birkedal Aarhus University
DOI
11:00
30m
Research paper
Plausible sealing for gradual parametricity
OOPSLA
Elizabeth Labrada University of Chile, Matías Toro University of Chile, Éric Tanter University of Chile, Dominique Devriese KU Leuven
DOI
11:30
30m
Research paper
Purity of an ST monad: full abstraction by semantically typed back-translation
OOPSLA
Koen Jacobs KU Leuven, Dominique Devriese KU Leuven, Amin Timany Aarhus University
DOI
10:30 - 12:00
Future Programming Languages and Tools (1)Onward! Papers at Seminar Room G100
Chair(s): Jeremy Singer University of Glasgow
10:30
30m
Talk
Forest: Structural Code Editing with Multiple Cursors
Onward! Papers
Philippe Voinov ETH Zurich, Manuel Rigger National University of Singapore, Zhendong Su ETH Zurich
DOI
11:00
30m
Talk
Bridging the Syntax-Semantics Gap of ProgrammingIncludes Demo
Onward! Papers
Theo B. Weidmann ETH Zurich, Sverrir Thorgeirsson ETH Zurich, Zhendong Su ETH Zurich
DOI
11:30
30m
Talk
Digital Crochet: Toward a Visual Language for Pattern DescriptionVirtual
Onward! Papers
Klara Seitz University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute, Patrick Rein University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute, Jens Lincke University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute, Robert Hirschfeld University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute
DOI Pre-print
10:30 - 12:00
SPLASH PanelPanels at Seminar Room G125
10:30
90m
Panel
Software Profession Dimensions of Diversity, Equity, and InclusionPanel
Panels
P: Steven D. Fraser Innoxec, R: Dennis Mancl MSWX Software Experts, C: Alex Sloley Agile Twist, C: Sally Sloley Visual Agile Management, P: Kelly Blincoe University of Auckland, P: Stéphanie Camaréna Source Transitions, P: Tanya Johnson Auror, P: Geoff Kaufman Carnegie Mellon University, P: Mahsa McCauley Auckland University of Technology, P: Sheng-Ying Pao National Tsing Hua University
10:30 - 12:30
OOPSLA PapersCOVID Time Papers In Person at Seminar Room LG004
Chair(s): Manas Thakur Indian Institute of Technology Mandi
10:30
30m
Talk
Label dependent lambda calculus and gradual typing
COVID Time Papers In Person
Weili Fu University of Freiburg, Germany, Fabian Krause University of Freiburg, Peter Thiemann University of Freiburg, Germany
Link to publication DOI
11:00
30m
Talk
Modular Specification and Verification of Closures in Rust
COVID Time Papers In Person
Fabian Wolff , Aurel Bílý ETH Zurich, Christoph Matheja ETH Zurich, Peter Müller ETH Zurich, Alexander J. Summers University of British Columbia
Link to publication DOI
11:30
30m
Talk
Revisiting Iso-Recursive SubtypingVirtual
COVID Time Papers In Person
Yaoda Zhou University of Hong Kong, Bruno C. d. S. Oliveira University of Hong Kong, Jinxu Zhao University of Hong Kong
Link to publication DOI
12:00
30m
Talk
Symbolic value-flow static analysis: deep, precise, complete modeling of Ethereum smart contracts
COVID Time Papers In Person
Yannis Smaragdakis University of Athens, Neville Grech University of Malta, Sifis Lagouvardos University of Athens, Konstantinos Triantafyllou ETH Zurich, Ilias Tsatiris University of Athens
Link to publication DOI
12:00 - 13:30
12:00
90m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering and Social Events

13:30 - 15:00
Logic and Verification IOOPSLA at AMRF Auditorium
Chair(s): Benjamin Lucien Kaminski Saarland University and University College London
13:30
30m
Research paper
Finding real bugs in big programs with incorrectness logicDistinguished Paper
OOPSLA
Quang Loc Le University College London, Azalea Raad Imperial College London, Jules Villard Meta, Josh Berdine Meta, Derek Dreyer MPI-SWS, Peter W. O'Hearn Meta; University College London
DOI
14:00
30m
Talk
Fractional Resources in Unbounded Separation LogicDistinguished Paper
OOPSLA
Thibault Dardinier ETH Zurich, Peter Müller ETH Zurich, Alexander J. Summers University of British Columbia
DOI
14:30
30m
Talk
Proving Hypersafety Compositionally
OOPSLA
Emanuele D’Osualdo MPI-SWS, Azadeh Farzan University of Toronto, Derek Dreyer MPI-SWS
DOI Pre-print
13:30 - 15:00
QuantumOOPSLA at Lecture Theatre 2
Chair(s): Jan Vitek Northeastern University
13:30
30m
Research paper
Bugs in Quantum computing platforms: an empirical study
OOPSLA
Matteo Paltenghi University of Stuttgart, Germany, Michael Pradel University of Stuttgart
DOI
14:00
30m
Talk
Tower: Data Structures in Quantum Superposition
OOPSLA
Charles Yuan Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Michael Carbin Massachusetts Institute of Technology
DOI
14:30
30m
Talk
Verified Compilation of Quantum Oracles
OOPSLA
Liyi Li University of Maryland, Finn Voichick University of Maryland, Kesha Hietala University of Maryland, Yuxiang Peng University of Maryland, Xiaodi Wu University of Maryland, Michael Hicks University of Maryland; Amazon
DOI
13:30 - 14:30
DebuggingOOPSLA at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Neville Grech University of Malta
13:30
30m
Talk
AnICA: Analyzing Inconsistencies in Microarchitectural Code Analyzers
OOPSLA
Fabian Ritter Saarland University, Germany, Sebastian Hack Saarland University, Germany
DOI
14:00
30m
Talk
Seq2Parse: Neurosymbolic Parse Error Repair
OOPSLA
Georgios Sakkas University of California at San Diego, Madeline Endres University of Michigan, Philip J. Guo University of California at San Diego, Westley Weimer University of Michigan, Ranjit Jhala University of California at San Diego
DOI
13:30 - 15:00
Future Programming Languages and Tools (2)Onward! Papers at Seminar Room G100
Chair(s): Jeremy Singer University of Glasgow
13:30
30m
Talk
A Language Based on Two Relations between SymbolsIncludes Demo
Onward! Papers
Agustín Rafael Martínez University of Buenos Aires
DOI Pre-print
14:00
30m
Talk
Exploring Task Equivalence for Software Engineering Practice Adaptation and Replacement
Onward! Papers
Diana Kirk University of Auckland
DOI
14:30
30m
Talk
The Principles of the Flix Programming LanguageVirtual
Onward! Papers
Magnus Madsen Aarhus University
DOI
13:30 - 15:00
Onward! Papers and EssaysCOVID Time Papers In Person at Seminar Room LG004
Chair(s): Matthew Sotoudeh Stanford University
13:30
30m
Talk
A Case Study in Language-Based Security: Building an I/O Library for Wyvern
COVID Time Papers In Person
Jennifer Fish Carnegie Mellon University, Darya Melicher Google, Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University
Link to publication DOI
14:00
30m
Talk
How (Not) To Write Java Pointer Analyses After 2020
COVID Time Papers In Person
Manas Thakur Indian Institute of Technology Mandi
Link to publication DOI
14:30
30m
Talk
Putting the Semantics into Semantic Versioning
COVID Time Papers In Person
Patrick Lam University of Waterloo, Jens Dietrich Victoria University of Wellington, David J. Pearce ConsenSys
Link to publication DOI
15:00 - 15:30
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering and Social Events

15:30 - 17:00
Systems and VerificationOOPSLA at AMRF Auditorium
Chair(s): Suresh Jagannathan Purdue University
15:30
30m
Talk
BFF: Foundational and Automated Verification of Bitfield-Manipulating Programs
OOPSLA
Fengmin Zhu MPI-SWS, Michael Sammler MPI-SWS, Rodolphe Lepigre MPI-SWS, Derek Dreyer MPI-SWS, Deepak Garg MPI-SWS
DOI
16:00
30m
Talk
Compositional Virtual Timelines: Verifying Dynamic-Priority Partitions with Algorithmic Temporal Isolation
OOPSLA
Mengqi Liu Yale University, Zhong Shao Yale University, Hao Chen Yale University, Man-Ki Yoon Yale University, Jung-Eun Kim Yale University
DOI
16:30
30m
Research paper
Linear types for large-scale systems verificationDistinguished Paper
OOPSLA
Jialin Li , Andrea Lattuada ETH Zurich, Yi Zhou Carnegie Mellon University, Jonathan Cameron Carnegie Mellon University, Jon Howell VMWare Research, Bryan Parno Carnegie Mellon University, USA, Chris Hawblitzel Microsoft Research
DOI
15:30 - 17:00
EffectsOOPSLA at Lecture Theatre 2
Chair(s): Peter Thiemann University of Freiburg, Germany
15:30
30m
Research paper
Effects, capabilities, and boxes: from scope-based reasoning to type-based reasoning and back
OOPSLA
Jonathan Immanuel Brachthäuser University of Tübingen, Philipp Schuster University of Tübingen, Edward Lee University of Waterloo, Aleksander Boruch-Gruszecki EPFL
DOI
16:00
30m
Talk
First-class Names for Effect Handlers
OOPSLA
Ningning Xie University of Cambridge / University of Toronto, Youyou Cong Tokyo Institute of Technology, Kazuki Ikemori Tokyo Institute of Technology, Daan Leijen Microsoft Research
DOI
16:30
30m
Talk
High-Level Effect Handlers in C++
OOPSLA
Dan Ghica Huawei, Sam Lindley University of Edinburgh, Marcos Maronas Bravo Huawei, Maciej Piróg Huawei
DOI
15:30 - 17:00
ProbabilisticOOPSLA at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Benjamin Lucien Kaminski Saarland University and University College London
15:30
30m
Talk
Semi-symbolic Inference for Efficient Streaming Probabilistic Programming
OOPSLA
Eric Atkinson Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Charles Yuan Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Guillaume Baudart Inria, Louis Mandel IBM Research, Michael Carbin Massachusetts Institute of Technology
DOI
16:00
30m
Talk
Symbolic Execution for Randomized Programs
OOPSLA
Zachary Susag Cornell University, Sumit Lahiri IIT Kanpur, Justin Hsu Cornell University, Subhajit Roy IIT Kanpur
DOI
16:30
30m
Talk
This Is the Moment for Probabilistic Loops
OOPSLA
DOI
15:30 - 17:00
Program Synthesis, Testing and AdaptationOnward! Papers at Seminar Room G100
Chair(s): Stefan Marr University of Kent
15:30
30m
Talk
Derivations with Holes for Concept-Based Program SynthesisIncludes Demo
Onward! Papers
João Costa Seco NOVA-LINCS; Nova University of Lisbon, Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University, Luís Carvalho NOVA-LINCS; Nova University of Lisbon, Bernardo Toninho NOVA-LINCS; Nova University of Lisbon, Carla Ferreira NOVA-LINCS; Nova University of Lisbon
DOI
16:00
30m
Talk
Intramorphic Testing: A New Approach to the Test Oracle Problem
Onward! Papers
Manuel Rigger National University of Singapore, Zhendong Su ETH Zurich
DOI
16:30
30m
Talk
GOAL: Supporting General and Dynamic Adaptation in Computing SystemsVirtual
Onward! Papers
Ahsan Pervaiz University of Chicago, Yao Hsiang Yang Rice University, Adam Duracz Rice University, Ferenc Bartha Rice University, Ryuichi Sai Rice University, Connor Imes University of Chicago, Robert Cartwright Rice University, Krishna Palem Rice University, Shan Lu University of Chicago, Henry Hoffmann University of Chicago
DOI

Sat 10 Dec

Displayed time zone: Auckland, Wellington change

09:00 - 10:00
SPLASH KeynoteKeynotes at AMRF Auditorium
Chair(s): Jan Vitek Northeastern University
09:00
60m
Keynote
(I Can't Get No) VerificationKeynote
Keynotes
K: Atsushi Igarashi Kyoto University
DOI
10:00 - 10:30
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering and Social Events

10:30 - 12:00
Logic and ConcurrencyOOPSLA at AMRF Auditorium
Chair(s): Mohsen Lesani University of California at Riverside
10:30
30m
Talk
A Concurrent Program Logic with a Future and History
OOPSLA
Roland Meyer TU Braunschweig, Thomas Wies New York University, Sebastian Wolff New York University
DOI
11:00
30m
Talk
CAAT: Consistency as a TheoryDistinguished Paper
OOPSLA
Thomas Haas TU Braunschweig, Roland Meyer TU Braunschweig, Hernán Ponce de León Huawei Dresden Research Center
DOI
11:30
30m
Talk
Implementing and Verifying Release-Acquire Transactional Memory in C11
OOPSLA
Sadegh Dalvandi University of Surrey, Brijesh Dongol University of Surrey
DOI
10:30 - 12:00
ProofsOOPSLA at Lecture Theatre 2
Chair(s): Atsushi Igarashi Kyoto University
10:30
30m
Talk
Data-Driven Lemma Synthesis for Interactive Proofs
OOPSLA
Aishwarya Sivaraman University of California at Los Angeles, Alex Sanchez-Stern University of Massachusetts at Amherst, Bretton Chen University of California at Los Angeles, Sorin Lerner University of California at San Diego, Todd Millstein University of California at Los Angeles
DOI
11:00
30m
Talk
Intrinsically-Typed Definitional Interpreters à la Carte
OOPSLA
Cas van der Rest Delft University of Technology, Casper Bach Poulsen Delft University of Technology, Arjen Rouvoet Delft University of Technology, Eelco Visser Delft University of Technology, Peter D. Mosses Swansea University and Delft University of Technology
DOI
11:30
30m
Research paper
Proof transfer for fast certification of multiple approximate neural networks
OOPSLA
Shubham Ugare University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Gagandeep Singh University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Sasa Misailovic University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
DOI
10:30 - 12:00
DSLsOOPSLA at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Robby Findler Northwestern University
10:30
30m
Talk
Can Guided Decomposition Help End-Users Write Larger Block-Based Programs? A Mobile Robot Experiment
OOPSLA
Nico Ritschel University of British Columbia, Felipe Fronchetti Virginia Commonwealth University, Reid Holmes University of British Columbia, Ronald Garcia University of British Columbia, David C. Shepherd Virginia Commonwealth University
DOI
11:00
30m
Talk
Compositional Embeddings of Domain-Specific Languages
OOPSLA
Yaozhu Sun University of Hong Kong, Utkarsh Dhandhania University of Hong Kong, Bruno C. d. S. Oliveira University of Hong Kong
DOI Pre-print
11:30
30m
Research paper
Language-parametric static semantic code completion
OOPSLA
Daniel A. A. Pelsmaeker Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, Hendrik van Antwerpen Delft University of Technology, Casper Bach Poulsen Delft University of Technology, Eelco Visser Delft University of Technology
DOI
10:30 - 12:00
Program Comprehension Tools and TechniquesOnward! Papers at Seminar Room G100
Chair(s): James Noble Research & Programming
10:30
30m
Talk
Contextualized Programming Language DocumentationIncludes Demo
Onward! Papers
Hannah Potter University of Washington, Ardi Madadi University of Washington, René Just University of Washington, Cyrus Omar University of Michigan
DOI
11:00
30m
Talk
Competitive Debugging: Toward Contests Promoting Debugging as a Skill
Onward! Papers
Patrick Rein University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute, Tom Beckmann University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute, Leonard Geier University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute, Toni Mattis University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute, Robert Hirschfeld University of Potsdam; Hasso Plattner Institute
DOI Pre-print
11:30
30m
Talk
Portals: An Extension of Dataflow Streaming for Stateful Serverless
Onward! Papers
Jonas Spenger KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Paris Carbone RISE Research institutes of Sweden, Philipp Haller KTH
DOI
12:00 - 13:30
12:00
90m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering and Social Events

13:30 - 15:00
Testing and MaintenanceOOPSLA at AMRF Auditorium
Chair(s): Işil Dillig University of Texas at Austin
13:30
30m
Talk
Overwatch: Learning Patterns in Code Edit Sequences
OOPSLA
Yuhao Zhang University of Wisconsin-Madison, Yasharth Bajpai Microsoft, Priyanshu Gupta Microsoft, Ameya Ketkar Uber, Miltiadis Allamanis Microsoft Research, Titus Barik Microsoft, Sumit Gulwani Microsoft, Arjun Radhakrishna Microsoft, Mohammad Raza Microsoft, Gustavo Soares Microsoft, Ashish Tiwari Microsoft
DOI
14:00
30m
Talk
Satisfiability Modulo Fuzzing: A Synergistic Combination of SMT Solving and Fuzzing
OOPSLA
Sujit Kumar Muduli IIT Kanpur, Subhajit Roy IIT Kanpur
DOI
14:30
30m
Talk
Synthesizing Code Quality Rules from Examples
OOPSLA
DOI
13:30 - 15:00
ConcurrencyOOPSLA at Lecture Theatre 2
Chair(s): Suresh Jagannathan Purdue University
13:30
30m
Research paper
C4: verified transactional objects
OOPSLA
Mohsen Lesani University of California at Riverside, Li-yao Xia University of Pennsylvania, Anders Kaseorg Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Christian J. Bell MIT CSAIL, Adam Chlipala Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Benjamin C. Pierce University of Pennsylvania, Steve Zdancewic University of Pennsylvania
DOI
14:00
30m
Talk
Concurrent Size
OOPSLA
Gal Sela Technion, Erez Petrank Technion
DOI
14:30
30m
Talk
Veracity: Declarative Multicore Programming with Commutativity
OOPSLA
Adam Chen Stevens Institute of Technology, Parisa Fathololumi Stevens Institute of Technology, Eric Koskinen Stevens Institute of Technology, Jared Pincus Stevens Institute of Technology
DOI
13:30 - 15:00
Logic and Verification IIOOPSLA at Seminar Room G007
Chair(s): Atsushi Igarashi Kyoto University
13:30
30m
Research paper
On incorrectness logic for Quantum programs
OOPSLA
Peng Yan University of Technology Sydney, Hanru Jiang Yanqi Lake Beijing Institute of Mathematical Sciences and Applications, China, Nengkun Yu Stony Brook University, USA
DOI
14:00
30m
Research paper
Weighted programming: a programming paradigm for specifying mathematical models
OOPSLA
Kevin Batz RWTH Aachen University, Adrian Gallus RWTH Aachen University, Benjamin Lucien Kaminski Saarland University and University College London, Joost-Pieter Katoen RWTH Aachen University, Tobias Winkler RWTH Aachen University
DOI
14:30
30m
Talk
Wildcards Need Witness ProtectionDistinguished Paper
OOPSLA
DOI
13:30 - 15:00
PLDI and POPL PapersCOVID Time Papers In Person at Seminar Room LG004
Chair(s): Joxan Jaffar National University of Singapore
13:30
30m
Talk
PMEvo: portable inference of port mappings for out-of-order processors by evolutionary optimization
COVID Time Papers In Person
Fabian Ritter Saarland University, Germany, Sebastian Hack Saarland University, Germany
Link to publication DOI
14:00
30m
Talk
Software Model-Checking as Cyclic-Proof Search
COVID Time Papers In Person
Takeshi Tsukada Chiba University, Hiroshi Unno University of Tsukuba; RIKEN AIP
Link to publication DOI
14:30
30m
Talk
SolType: Refinement Types for Arithmetic Overflow in Solidity
COVID Time Papers In Person
Bryan Tan , Benjamin Mariano The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA, Shuvendu K. Lahiri Microsoft Research, Işil Dillig University of Texas at Austin, Yu Feng University of California at Santa Barbara
Link to publication DOI
15:00 - 15:30
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering and Social Events

15:30 - 17:00
Synthesis IIIOOPSLA at Lecture Theatre 2
Chair(s): Ilya Sergey National University of Singapore
15:30
30m
Research paper
Automated transpilation of imperative to functional code using neural-guided program synthesis
OOPSLA
Benjamin Mariano University of Texas at Austin, Yanju Chen University of California at Santa Barbara, Yu Feng University of California at Santa Barbara, Greg Durrett University of Texas at Austin, Işil Dillig University of Texas at Austin
DOI
16:00
30m
Talk
Synthesis-Powered Optimization of Smart Contracts via Data Type Refactoring
OOPSLA
Yanju Chen University of California at Santa Barbara, Yuepeng Wang Simon Fraser University, Maruth Goyal University of Texas at Austin, James Dong Stanford University, Yu Feng University of California at Santa Barbara, Işil Dillig University of Texas at Austin
DOI
16:30
30m
Talk
Synthesizing Abstract Transformers
OOPSLA
Pankaj Kumar Kalita IIT Kanpur, Sujit Kumar Muduli IIT Kanpur, Loris D'Antoni University of Wisconsin-Madison, Thomas Reps University of Wisconsin-Madison, Subhajit Roy IIT Kanpur
DOI
15:30 - 17:00
PLDI PapersCOVID Time Papers In Person at Seminar Room LG004
Chair(s): Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University
15:30
30m
Talk
Behavioral simulation for smart contracts
COVID Time Papers In Person
Sidi Mohamed Beillahi University of Toronto, Gabriela Ciocarlie University of Texas at San Antonio, Michael Emmi Amazon Web Services, Constantin Enea Ecole Polytechnique / LIX / CNRS
Link to publication DOI
16:00
30m
Talk
Ethainter: A Smart Contract Security Analyzer for Composite Vulnerabilities
COVID Time Papers In Person
Lexi Brent International Computer Science Institute, USA / University of Sydney, Australia, Neville Grech University of Malta, Sifis Lagouvardos University of Athens, Bernhard Scholz The University of Sydney, Yannis Smaragdakis University of Athens
Link to publication DOI
16:30
30m
Talk
Practical Smart Contract Sharding with Ownership and Commutativity Analysis
COVID Time Papers In Person
George Pîrlea National University of Singapore, Singapore, Amrit Kumar Zilliqa Research, Ilya Sergey National University of Singapore
Link to publication DOI
16:00 - 17:00
16:00
30m
Talk
Indexing the Extended Dyck-CFL Reachability for Context-Sensitive Program AnalysisVirtual
OOPSLA
Qingkai Shi Ant Group, Yongchao WANG Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Peisen Yao Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Charles Zhang Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
DOI
16:30
30m
Talk
The Essence of Online Data Processing
OOPSLA
Philip Dexter SUNY Binghamton, Yu David Liu SUNY Binghamton, Kenneth Chiu SUNY Binghamton
DOI
Hide past events